Faculty

Meet Our Faculty

  • Joseph C. Hartman, Ph.D., P.E.

    Joseph C. Hartman, Ph.D., P.E.

    Dean of Francis College of Engineering

  • Pradeep Kurup, Ph.D., P.E.

    Pradeep Kurup, Ph.D., P.E.

    Professor, Department Chair, Distinguished University Professor

    Geotechnical Engineering

  • Christopher Niezrecki, Ph.D.

    Christopher Niezrecki, Ph.D.

    Chair, Professor, Director - Center for Wind Energy, Co-director - Structural Dynamics & Acoustic Systems Laboratory

    Modeling & control of vibrations & acoustics, smart structures & materials, stuctural health monitoring and sustainable energy.

  • Krishna Vedula, Ph.D.

    Krishna Vedula, Ph.D.

    Professor and Dean Emeritus

    Materials Science and Engineering, Engineering Education, International Partnerships

  • Robert Malloy, Ph.D.

    Robert Malloy, Ph.D.

    Professor & Department Chair

    Plastics product design, polymer processing, recycling of thermoplastics.

  • Stephen Orroth, M.S.

    Stephen Orroth, M.S.

    Professor Emeritus

    Extrusion, die design, processing, thermoforming, blow molding, & rotational molding

  • John McKelliget, Ph.D.

    John McKelliget, Ph.D.

    Professor, Associate Chair & Undergraduate Coordinator

    Computational Fluid Dynamics, Thermal Plasma Processing

  • Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Heat and Mass Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics

  • Emmanuelle Reynaud, Ph.D.

    Emmanuelle Reynaud, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Materials Science and Engineering, Polymers and Composites

  • Stephen McCarthy, Ph.D.

    Stephen McCarthy, Ph.D.

    Professor, Distinguished University Professor, M.S. Co-Coordinator, Director, Co-Director

    Medical devices, biodegradable polymers, mechanical behavior, applications of CAD/CAM

  • TzuYang Yu, Ph.D.

    TzuYang Yu, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Radar NDE, Structural Engineering, Concrete Materials, Structural Stability Dielectric Measurement and Modeling of Materials

  • Ertan Agar, Ph.D.

    Ertan Agar, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Electrochemical energy conversion and storage, mass/charge transport phenomena, electrochemical reaction kinetics, flowable slurry electrodes.

  • Sukesh Aghara, Ph.D.

    Sukesh Aghara, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Program Director - NEET, Director INSSL

  • Alkim Akyurtlu, Ph.D.

    Alkim Akyurtlu, Ph.D.

    Professor, Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs, Co-Director Center for Photonics, Electronmagnetics and Nanoelectronics (CPEN) Doctoral Coordinator, Deputy Director for Printed Electronics Research Collaborative (PERC)

    Electromagnetics, metamaterials, printed electronics, antennas, and RF devices

  •  Alireza V. Amirkhizi, Ph.D.

    Alireza V. Amirkhizi, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Applied Mechanics, Mechanics of Materials, Dynamic Behavior of Materials, Composites, and Structures

  • Craig Armiento, Ph.D.

    Craig Armiento, Ph.D.

    Professor, ECE Department; Director, Printed Electronics Research Collaborative (PERC), Co-Director, Raytheon-UMass Lowell Research Institute (RURI); Director, Center for Photonics, Electromagnetics and Nanoelectronics (CPEN)

    Printed Electronics, Photonics, Semiconductor Devices, Fiber Optic Communications

  • Peter Avitabile, D.Eng.

    Peter Avitabile, D.Eng.

    Professor & Co-Director

    Modal Analysis, Analytical and Experimental Structural Dynamics

  • Carol Forance Barry, D.Eng.

    Carol Forance Barry, D.Eng.

    Co-Director, Nanomanufacturing Center of Excellence; Associate Director, NSF Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing; Professor

    Plastics processing, including extrusion, injection molding, and novel processing techniques; , nanomanufacturing with polymers; 3D printing

  • Frank J. Bonner, Ph.D.

    Frank J. Bonner, Ph.D.

    Professor, Grad. Program Coordinator, Grad. Student (Chemical) Faculty Advisor 

     

  • Gilbert J. Brown, Ph.D.

    Gilbert J. Brown, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Energy Engineering, Nuclear Engineering

  • Clifford Bruell, Ph.D.

    Clifford Bruell, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Environmental Engineering

  • Bridgette Budhlall, Ph.D.

    Bridgette Budhlall, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Polymer colloids, soft matter, stimuli-responsive polymers, emulsion polymerization and water-based polymer coatings, inks and adhesives. Photoresist polymers for nanolithography, nanofluidic devices & microcapsules & hybrid nanoparticles for nanomedicine, biomedical devices, drug delivery devices and biosensors.

  • Stephen Burke Driscoll, M.S.

    Stephen Burke Driscoll, M.S.

    Professor

    New polymeric materials, additives, fillers, economic evaluations, elastomers, & rheology

  • Kavitha Chandra, D. Eng.

    Kavitha Chandra, D. Eng.

    Professor

    Communications networks

  • Julie Chen, Ph.D.

    Julie Chen, Ph.D.

    Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation, Professor, Co-Director

    Composite Materials, Nanomanufacturing.

  • George Cheney, M.S.

    George Cheney, M.S.

    Professor Emeritus

    Embedded Systems, Analog/Digital Design

  • Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan, Ph.D.

    Chunxiao (Tricia) Chigan, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Communication Networks & Network Security

  • John Christian, Ph.D.

    John Christian, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Geotechnical engineering, civil engineering, earthquakes, reliability, computational mechanics

  • Aldo Crugnola

    Aldo Crugnola

    Professor & Dean Emeritus

    Mechanical-physical properties, process-induced changes in physical molecular structure

  • Rebecca Darlington

    Rebecca Darlington

    Adjunct Instructor

  • Paul DeStefano, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

    Paul DeStefano, Ph.D., P.E., F.ASCE

    Lecturer

    Structural & Geotechnical Engineering, Civil Infrastructure Systems

  • Glenn Dissinger, Ph.D.

    Glenn Dissinger, Ph.D.

    Lecturer

    Process Modeling and Simulation; Dynamics; Process Control

  • Alfred A. Donatelli, Ph.D.

    Alfred A. Donatelli, Ph.D.

    Professor, Dept. Chair, Transfer & Readmit Coordinator

  • Patrick Drane, M.S.M.E.

    Patrick Drane, M.S.M.E.

    Assistant Director of Baseball Research Center

    Experimental Mechanics of Baseball Bats & Other Sports Equipment, Composite Materials, High-Speed Imaging, Laboratory Setup & Management, Conference & Symposium Management, STEM Engagement in K-12

  • John Duffy, D.Sc.

    John Duffy, D.Sc.

    Professor Emeritus

    Mechanical engineering, control systems science, solar engineering, environmental engineering, education, statistics and manufacturing systems

  • Joyita Dutta, Ph.D.

    Joyita Dutta, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Biomedical image reconstruction and analysis

  • Susan Faraji, Ph.D.

    Susan Faraji, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Structural Engineering

  • John Fitzgerald, M.S.

    John Fitzgerald, M.S.

    Adjunct Instructor

    Environmental Engineering

  • Nathan Gartner, Sc.D

    Nathan Gartner, Sc.D

    Professor Emeritus

    Traffic and Transportation Engineering, Methods of Systems Analysis

  • Michael J. Geiger, Ph.D.

    Michael J. Geiger, Ph.D.

    Lecturer

    Computer architecture, embedded systems

  • Raj Kumar Gondle, Ph.D.

    Raj Kumar Gondle, Ph.D.

    Visiting Lecturer

    Geotechnical/Civil Engineering, Experimental and Computational Geomechanics, Emerging Geomechanics for Energy and Environment, Constitutive and Numerical Modeling in Geotechnics, Finite Element Analyses, Computer Aided Design (CAD)

  • Steven Grossman, Ph.D.

    Steven Grossman, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Structure-property relationships of plastics, reactive processing of polymers, polyblends and additives, & new polymerization reactions. Intellectual property, focusing on U.S. patent law.

  • Zhiyong Gu, Ph.D.

    Zhiyong Gu, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Nanomaterials and nanotechnology, nanowires

  • Edward L. Hajduk, D.Eng., P.E.

    Edward L. Hajduk, D.Eng., P.E.

    Lecturer

    Geotechnical Engineering

  • Christopher Hansen, Ph.D.

    Christopher Hansen, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Materials science, self-healing materials, additive manufacturing (i.e. 3D printing) techniques

  • Nabil Hourani

    Nabil Hourani

    Adjunct Instructor

    Geotechnical Engineering

  • Tingshu Hu, Ph.D.

    Tingshu Hu, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Control Systems, Power electronics, Battery modeling

  • Jan Chan Huang, Ph.D.

    Jan Chan Huang, Ph.D.

    Professor, Doctoral Coordinator

    Physical properties of polymers, conducting polymers, thermodynamics of solutions, modeling and numerical methods

  • Oliver Ibe, Sc.D

    Oliver Ibe, Sc.D

    Associate Professor

    Mobile Communication Networks, Converged Communication Networks, Storage Area Networks, and Stochastic Systems Modeling and Performance Analysis

  • Murat Inalpolat, Ph.D.

    Murat Inalpolat, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Structural health monitoring, diagnostics and prognostics, damage detection, structural dynamics, acoustics, signal processing, mechanical design and nonlinear dynamics

  • Stephen Johnston, Ph.D.

    Stephen Johnston, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Computer-aided engineering, computer-aided manufacturing, process control, injection molding, part design, mold design, finite element analysis

  • David Kazmer, Ph.D

    David Kazmer, Ph.D

    Professor

    Plastics product design and manufacturing

  • Fang Lai, Ph.D.

    Fang Lai, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Plastics processing, process control and instrumentation, powder technology, industrial hazard assessment, SQC/SPC, & statistical methods

  • Carl W. Lawton, Ph.D.

    Carl W. Lawton, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Program Coordinator

  • Donald Leitch, M.S.

    Donald Leitch, M.S.

    Professor, Department Undergraduate Coordinator, Executive Officer

    Structural Engineering

  • Xuejun Lu, Ph.D.

    Xuejun Lu, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Optoelectronics, Nanophotonics & Fiber Optics

  • Yan Luo, Ph.D.

    Yan Luo, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Computer Architecture, Network Systems

  • Hunter Mack, Ph.D.

    Hunter Mack, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Combustion, Renewable Energy, Biofuels, Internal Combustion Engines

  • Mufeed Mah'd, Ph.D.

    Mufeed Mah'd, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Signal Processing & Control

  • Sanjeev Manohar, Ph.D.

    Sanjeev Manohar, Ph.D.

    Professor; Director, UMass Intercampus BMEBT Program

  • Zhu Mao, Ph.D.

    Zhu Mao, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Structural Health Monitoring, Uncertainty Quantification, Time Series Analysis, Surrogate Modeling, Haptic Decision-Making, Intelligent Infrastructure and Sustainability

  • Martin Margala, Ph.D.

    Martin Margala, Ph.D.

    Professor, Chair - ECE, Deputy Director - AETC

    Digital & Mixed-Signal VLSI Design & VLSI Testing

  • Joey Mead, Ph.D.

    Joey Mead, Ph.D.

    Co-Director, Nanomanufacturing Center of Excellence; Deputy Director, NSF Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing; Professor

    Rubber technology, thermoplastic elastomers, design, properties and processing of elastomers, nano materials.

  • Dalila Megherbi, Ph.D.

    Dalila Megherbi, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Director CMINDS

    Digital Image Processing, Computer Vision, AI, Networking, Distributed & Embedded Systems

  • Samson Mil'shtein, Ph.D.

    Samson Mil'shtein, Ph.D.

    Professor, Director - AETC

    Solid State Devices, Biomedical Engineering, Biometrics

  • Iman Mirzaee Kakhki, Ph.D.

    Iman Mirzaee Kakhki, Ph.D.

    Visiting Lecturer

    Fluid Dynamics, Heat & Mass Transfer, Multiphase Flows, Fluid-Solid Interaction (FSI), Solidification, Surface Tension Driven Flow, Porous Medium

  • Ramaswamy Nagarajan, Ph.D.

    Ramaswamy Nagarajan, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Faculty Director - HEROES

    Biocatalysis, greener advanced materials (electronic, photo-responsive polymers, molecularly integrated hybrid nanomaterials, materials for energy conversion/storage), elastomers, thermal & morphological characterization of materials, roll to roll manufacture of flexible electronic products

  • Eugene E. Niemi, Jr. Ph.D.

    Eugene E. Niemi, Jr. Ph.D.

    Professor

    Aerodynamics, Wind Tunnel Testing, Thermofluids

  • Nese Orbey, Ph.D.

    Nese Orbey, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

  • Sheree Pagsuyoin, Ph.D.

    Sheree Pagsuyoin, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Environmental fate of emerging contaminants, Low-cost water treatment, Environmental systems modeling

  • Samuel Paikowsky, Sc.D.

    Samuel Paikowsky, Sc.D.

    Professor, Director

    Geotechnical Engineering

  • Siavash Pakdelian, Ph.D.

    Siavash Pakdelian, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Electric machines and drives, Power electronics

  • Robert E. Parkin, Ph.D.

    Robert E. Parkin, Ph.D.

    Professor, Program & Graduate Coordinator - Solar Engineering

    Robotics, Control, Manufacturing

  • Justin Pounders, Ph.D.

    Justin Pounders, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Radiation transport; nuclear reactor modeling and simulation; computational science.

  • Kanti Prasad, Ph.D.

    Kanti Prasad, Ph.D.

    Professor, Associate Director CMINDS

  • Michele Putko, Ph.D.

    Michele Putko, Ph.D.

    Lecturer

    Mechanical Engineering

  • Prakash Rai, Ph.D.

    Prakash Rai, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Theranostic Nanomedicine

  • Tenneti K. Rao, Ph.D.

    Tenneti K. Rao, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Electromagnetics

  • Ioannis Raptis, Ph.D.

    Ioannis Raptis, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Nonlinear dynamic systems theory and control design, robotics, fault detection and failure prognosis.

  • Ziyad Salameh, Ph.D.

    Ziyad Salameh, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Power & Energy

  • Daniel F. Schmidt, Ph.D.

    Daniel F. Schmidt, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Materials preparation and structure/properties relationships in polymer nanocomposites, polymer crosslinking and network formation, pre-ceramic polymers, sol-gel chemistry and materials analysis (porosimetry, permeation testing, thermal analysis, x-ray diffraction & spectroscopic techniques)

  • Nick Schott

    Nick Schott

    Professor Emeritus

    Extrusion, injection molding, process control, mixing requirements, and product design.

  • James A. Sherwood, Ph.D., P.E.

    James A. Sherwood, Ph.D., P.E.

    Associate Dean of Engineering for Graduate Students, Professor, Director, Co-Director

    Solid Mechanics, Composite Materials, Sports Engineering, Finite Element Modeling

  • Sammy Shina, Ph.D.

    Sammy Shina, Ph.D.

    Professor & Coordinator of the Design and Manufacturing Certificate, ME Capstone Projects and College Co-op Program

    Electronic manufacturing, Green design and manufacturing, Six Sigma applications, design of experiments, collaborative engineering, quality and product design

  • Meg Sobkowicz-Kline, Ph.D.

    Meg Sobkowicz-Kline, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Renewable polymers, Plastics processing, nanocomposites, organic photovoltaics and electronics, rheology, scattering

  • Seung Woo Son, Ph.D.

    Seung Woo Son, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    High Performance Computing

  • Chronis Stamatiadis, Ph.D.

    Chronis Stamatiadis, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Transportation Engineering

  • Scott Stapleton, Ph.D

    Scott Stapleton, Ph.D

    Assistant Professor

    Solid Mechanics, Composite Materials, Textiles, Multi-Scale Modeling, Finite Element Modeling, Adhesively Bonded Joints, Sandwich Structures, Tissue Engineering, Discrete Element Method

  • Hongwei Sun, Ph.D.

    Hongwei Sun, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Co-Director Multiscale Thermal Science Laboratory

    Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS), Microfluidics, Acoustic microsensors, Nano-imprinting process, Interfacial phenomena and heat transfer

  • Glenn Sundberg, Ph.D.

    Glenn Sundberg, Ph.D.

    Chair, Associate Professor

  • Jianxin Tang

    Jianxin Tang

    Lecturer

  • Amad Tayebi

    Amad Tayebi

    Professor Emeritus

    Fibrous materials and fiber reinforced composites. Processing of fibrous materials. Plastics materials. Product design, performance and analysis of failure and much more.

  • Joel Therrien, Ph.D.

    Joel Therrien, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Nanoelectronic Devices, Scanning Probe Microscopy, Wide badgap semiconductors and sensors

  • Walter Thomas, Ph.D.

    Walter Thomas, Ph.D.

    Lecturer, Assistant Coordinator for Energy Engineering (solar)

    Solar Energy, Photovoltaics, Net-Zero Buildings, Advisor for Solar Energy Club

  • Charles Thompson, Ph.D.

    Charles Thompson, Ph.D.

    Professor

    Acoustics, Systems & Field Theory

  • Lawrence Thompson, Ph.D., P.E.

    Lawrence Thompson, Ph.D., P.E.

    Lecturer

    Mechanical Design and Analysis

  • John Ting, Sc.D., P.E.

    John Ting, Sc.D., P.E.

    Vice Provost for Enrollments; Professor, Emeritus Dean of Engineering

  • Anh Tran, Ph.D.

    Anh Tran, Ph.D.

    Professor Emeritus

    Logic Design & Switching Theory

  • Frank Tredeau, Ph.D.

    Frank Tredeau, Ph.D.

    Lecturer

    Power Electronics, Renewable Energy, Electric Vehicles, Battery Management Systems, Battery Evaluation

  • Juan Pablo Trelles, Ph.D.

    Juan Pablo Trelles, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Sustainable energy engineering, solar energy processing, plasma science & engineering, semiconductor manufacturing, radiation transport, computational transport phenomena

  • Vinod Vokkarane, Ph.D.

    Vinod Vokkarane, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Communication networks and Reliability

  • Dean Wang, Ph.D.

    Dean Wang, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Computational Reactor Analysis, Reactor Modeling and Simulation, Reactor Safety

  • Xingwei Wang, Ph.D

    Xingwei Wang, Ph.D

    Associate Professor

    Optical sensors and optical devices

  • Ming Wei, D.Eng

    Ming Wei, D.Eng

    Adjunct Faculty

    Nanomanufacturing, Pressure Sensitive Adhesives, Polyurethane and Silicone foams, Rubber Technology, polymer blends, surface chemistry, polymer characterization, extrusion

  • Jay A. Weitzen, Ph.D.

    Jay A. Weitzen, Ph.D.

    Professor, Undergraduate Coordinator, Transfer Coordinator

    Wireless Communication

  • David J. Willis, Ph.D.

    David J. Willis, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Aerodynamics, Computational Fluid Dynamics

  • Hsi-Wu Wong, Ph.D.

    Hsi-Wu Wong, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Reaction engineering; chemical kinetics; reactor design; detailed kinetic modeling

  • Yuanchang Xie, Ph.D., P.E.

    Yuanchang Xie, Ph.D., P.E.

    Assistant Professor

    Transportation Engineering

  • Seongkyu Yoon, Ph.D.

    Seongkyu Yoon, Ph.D.

    Assistant Professor, Director

    Process System Engineering, Systems Biology, PAT/QbD, Modeling and Simulation

  • Hengyong Yu, Ph.D

    Hengyong Yu, Ph.D

    Associate Professor

    Biomedical Imaging, Medical Image Reconstruction, Medical Image Processing & Analysis

  • Hualiang Zhang, Ph.D.

    Hualiang Zhang, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Applied Electromagnetics, High-Frequency Circuits and Systems

  • Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Ph.D.

    Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator for Environmental Engineering Sciences Option

    Wastewater Treatment