Skip to Main Content

Quick Facts

Interior Pulichino Tong Business Center

The Pulichino Tong Business Center

The Robert J. Manning School of Business at UMass Lowell has a long history of educating global business leaders.

Through programs in Accounting, Analytics & Operations Management, Entrepreneurship, Finance, International Business, Management, Management Information Systems, and Marketing, we provide students with the broad range of skills necessary for success.

The Manning School of Business is accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) International. This is the highest level of business school accreditation an institution can achieve in the United States.

Setting

The Manning School of Business is part of the innovation district on UMass Lowell's North Campus, along with the Francis College of Engineering and the Saab Emerging Technologies and Innovation Center (ETIC). Our building is also walking distance to University Crossing, where Undergraduate Admissions, student services, the university bookstore, and Crossroads Cafe' are located.


U.S. News & World Report rankings (February 2021)

  • #14 in Best Online Master's in Business Programs for Veterans (Excluding MBA)
  • #20 in Best Online MBA Programs for Veterans
  • #22 in Best Online Bachelor's Programs for Veterans
  • #29 in Best Online Master's in Business Programs (Excluding MBA)
  • #35 in Best Online MBA Programs
  • #39 in Best Online Bachelor's Programs

Other Business School Rankings

  • #18 in Best Online MBA in 2021 by Fortune Education
  • #31 Top Online MBA by Princeton Review – 2021 Best Business Schools
  • #33 in Best Online MBA in 2021 by Poets & Quants
  • One of the most affordable online MBAs in 2021 by Poets & Quants
  • “Tier One” in Global MBA Rankings by CEO Magazine

The Pulichino Tong Business Center

  • The Pulichino Tong Business Center, home of the Manning School of Business, has 54,801 square feet of space with classrooms on the first and second floors and faculty offices on the second, third and fourth floors.
  • Our state-of-the-art Trading Room, located on the first floor of the Pulichino Tong Business Center, is outfitted with 15 Bloomberg terminals and prepares students for careers in the financial services sector.
  • The Pulichino Tong Building also earned a GoldLEED Certification (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) in 2017 for energy efficiency, water conservation, and use of sustainable materials in construction and design.

Undergraduate Programs


ConcentrationNumber of Students (Fall 2021)
Accounting299
Analytics & Operations Management87
Entrepreneurship166
Finance545
International Business121
Management541
Management Information Systems191
Marketing496
Undeclared Business103
B.S. Business Administration Online274

Graduate Programs

The Manning School of Business offers five master's programs, a Ph.D. program with seven areas of concentration, and five graduate certificates. Master's programs include an MBA, M.S. in Accounting, M.S. in Business Analytics, M.S. in Entrepreneurship, and M.S. in Finance.

1,529 graduate students are enrolled in masters and Ph.D. programs as of Fall 2021.

Graduate ProgramNumber of Students (Fall 2021)
MBA1,211
M.S. Accounting47
M.S. Business Analytics69
M.S. Entrepreneurship1
M.S. Finance59
Ph.D.45
Total1,529

Co-op and Career Information

Co-op Activity2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Total Professional Co-op Hires7368726653
Total Co-op Preparation Students1009010411091
Total Assessment Class Enrollments6973757688
Total Program Activity242231251252232

Top Co-op Employers Hiring Business Students

  • BAE
  • Dell
  • DCU
  • Enterprise Bank
  • EY
  • Fidelity Investments
  • iRobot
  • John Hancock Financial Services
  • KPMG
  • Kronos, Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual
  • MFS Investment Management
  • Moody, Famiglietti & Andronico (MFA)
  • Novogradac
  • Pennichuck Corporation
  • Putnam Investments
  • RSM
  • State Street
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • TJX
  • Wayfair

Faculty

  • Total Faculty: 77
    • Accounting Faculty: 13
    • Finance Faculty: 13
    • Management Faculty: 19
    • Marketing, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Faculty: 18
    • Operations and Information Systems Faculty: 14
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 17:1

Undergraduate Enrollment Report

ConcentrationFall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Accounting344355357336299
Analytics & Operations Management6980879487
Entrepreneurship131150182159166
Finance495524522574545
International Business156151126129121
Management627626588602541
Management Information Systems191213207202191
Marketing506541565596496
Undeclared43135160121103
Online253258296304274
Total2,4452,4672,5792,6162,510

Note: enrollments are reported at the concentration level for undergraduate Manning School of Business programs. This will differ from other reports which report unduplicated counts based on the major and primary concentration. Adding the above concentration totals will duplicate the number of students/degrees. The total individual student enrollment is the unduplicated count.

Graduate Enrollment Report


Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
MBA7517287249691,211
M.S. Accounting5451424147
M.S. Business Analytics3843405369
M.S. Entrepreneurship106741
M.S. Finance4554385059
Ph.D.2420333345
Foundations of Business Certificate7254736979
Other Graduate Certificates910212318
Total1,0039669781,2421,529

Degrees Awarded

Degrees2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Associates46587
Bachelors (online)3546414462
Bachelors (on campus)467504544568563
MBA219263302275316
M.S. Accounting2228291526
M.S. Business Analytics-6241920
M.S. Entrepreneurship12116-3
M.S. Finance714192611
Ph.D.73133