Civil Engineering Female Student Looking through tunnel like structure

Administration

Francis College of Engineering Deans

Francis College of Engineering Operations Staff

  • Erin Caples, M.A.

    Erin Caples, M.A.

    Assistant to the Dean; Associate Director, Center for Irish Partnerships

  • Nancy Ficarra

    Nancy Ficarra

    Coordinator of Student Services and Events; Assistant to the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs

  • Bethanie Pinkus

    Bethanie Pinkus

    Department Assistant Graduate Studies

Department Chairs

  • Alfred A. Donatelli, Ph.D.

    Alfred A. Donatelli, Ph.D.

    Professor, Dept. Chair, Transfer & Readmit Coordinator

  • Pradeep Kurup, Ph.D., P.E.

    Pradeep Kurup, Ph.D., P.E.

    Professor, Department Chair, Distinguished University Professor

    Geotechnical Engineering

  • Robert Malloy, Ph.D.

    Robert Malloy, Ph.D.

    Professor & Department Chair

    Plastics product design, polymer processing, recycling of thermoplastics.

  • Christopher Niezrecki, Ph.D.

    Christopher Niezrecki, Ph.D.

    Chair, Professor, Director - Center for Wind Energy, Co-director - Structural Dynamics & Acoustic Systems Laboratory

    Modeling & control of vibrations & acoustics, smart structures & materials, stuctural health monitoring and sustainable energy.

  • Glenn Sundberg, Ph.D.

    Glenn Sundberg, Ph.D.

    Chair, Associate Professor

  • Martin Margala, Ph.D.

    Martin Margala, Ph.D.

    Professor, Chair - ECE, Deputy Director - AETC

    Digital & Mixed-Signal VLSI Design & VLSI Testing

Undergraduate Transfer Advising Coordinators

  • Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Heat and Mass Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics

  • George Cheney, M.S.

    George Cheney, M.S.

    Professor Emeritus

    Embedded Systems, Analog/Digital Design

  • Donald Leitch, M.S.

    Donald Leitch, M.S.

    Professor, Department Undergraduate Coordinator, Executive Officer

    Structural Engineering

  • Stephen Orroth, M.S.

    Stephen Orroth, M.S.

    Professor Emeritus

    Extrusion, die design, processing, thermoforming, blow molding, & rotational molding

Graduate Coordinators

  • Alkim Akyurtlu, Ph.D.

    Alkim Akyurtlu, Ph.D.

    Professor, Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs, Co-Director Center for Photonics, Electronmagnetics and Nanoelectronics (CPEN) Doctoral Coordinator, Deputy Director for Printed Electronics Research Collaborative (PERC)

    Electromagnetics, metamaterials, printed electronics, antennas, and RF devices

  • Zhiyong Gu, Ph.D.

    Zhiyong Gu, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Nanomaterials and nanotechnology, nanowires

  • Jan Chan Huang, Ph.D.

    Jan Chan Huang, Ph.D.

    Professor, Doctoral Coordinator

    Physical properties of polymers, conducting polymers, thermodynamics of solutions, modeling and numerical methods

  • Stephen McCarthy, Ph.D.

    Stephen McCarthy, Ph.D.

    Professor, Distinguished University Professor, M.S. Co-Coordinator, Director, Co-Director

    Medical devices, biodegradable polymers, mechanical behavior, applications of CAD/CAM

  • Robert E. Parkin, Ph.D.

    Robert E. Parkin, Ph.D.

    Professor, Program & Graduate Coordinator - Solar Engineering

    Robotics, Control, Manufacturing

  • Emmanuelle Reynaud, Ph.D.

    Emmanuelle Reynaud, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Materials Science and Engineering, Polymers and Composites

  • Sammy Shina, Ph.D.

    Sammy Shina, Ph.D.

    Professor & Coordinator of the Design and Manufacturing Certificate, ME Capstone Projects and College Co-op Program

    Electronic manufacturing, Green design and manufacturing, Six Sigma applications, design of experiments, collaborative engineering, quality and product design

  • Chronis Stamatiadis, Ph.D.

    Chronis Stamatiadis, Ph.D.

    Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Transportation Engineering

  • Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Ph.D.

    Xiaoqi (Jackie) Zhang, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator for Environmental Engineering Sciences Option

    Wastewater Treatment

  • Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Majid Charmchi, Ph.D.

    Professor, Graduate Coordinator

    Heat and Mass Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics

Staff

  • Linda Barrington

    Linda Barrington

    Coordinator of Service Learning

  • Glen Bousquet

    Glen Bousquet

    Laboratory Manager

  • Debra Campagna

    Debra Campagna

    Departmental Office Assistant

  • Erin Caples, M.A.

    Erin Caples, M.A.

    Assistant to the Dean; Associate Director, Center for Irish Partnerships

  • David Carignan

    David Carignan

    Machinist

  • Penny Donoghue

    Penny Donoghue

    Chemical Engineering Coordinator

  • Patrick Drane, M.S.M.E.

    Patrick Drane, M.S.M.E.

    Assistant Director of Baseball Research Center

    Experimental Mechanics of Baseball Bats & Other Sports Equipment, Composite Materials, High-Speed Imaging, Laboratory Setup & Management, Conference & Symposium Management, STEM Engagement in K-12

  • Ruth Dubey

    Ruth Dubey

    Administrative Staff

    Ruth Dubey is the Massachusetts Medical Device Development Center (M2D2) and BioPlastics and Biomedical Research Center Administrative Assistant in the Department of Plastics Engineering at the University of Massachusetts, Lowell.

  • Ruth Dubey-Leduc

    Ruth Dubey-Leduc

    Secretary

    Student Schedules, Facilitator

  • Nancy Ficarra

    Nancy Ficarra

    Coordinator of Student Services and Events; Assistant to the Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs

  • Senait Haileselassie

    Senait Haileselassie

    Engineer

    Assistive Technology Support

  • Lois Heath

    Lois Heath

    Project Administrator, Nanomanufacturing Center

  • Gary Howe

    Gary Howe

    Laboratories Director

  • Darren Larocque

    Darren Larocque

    Technical Support Services Director

  • James Moran

    James Moran

    Director of the Technical Communications Workshop

  • Jacqueline Paradise

    Jacqueline Paradise

    Department Secretary

  • Bethanie Pinkus

    Bethanie Pinkus

    Department Assistant Graduate Studies

  • David Rondeau

    David Rondeau

    Professional Technician II

  • Alan Rux

    Alan Rux

    Technical Support Associate, Instructor

    Technical Director of Assistive Technology Program, Solar Car Team Advisor, Ham Radio Club Advisor, Electronics Instructor, Assistive Technology and Lab Design

  • Gail Sheehy

    Gail Sheehy

    Administrative Staff

  • Kenneth Umemba

    Kenneth Umemba

    Technician