Skip to Main Content

Service-Learning Courses

Service-Learning courses are taught each semester. Enroll today and have the Service-Learning attribute added to your transcript. Graduate school applications will see this attribute on your record.

Approved Service-Learning Courses

ARHI.3400 — Women and Art (Formerly 58.340)
Art History (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Jennifer Cadero-Gillette
ARHI.3600 — Museum Issues (Formerly 58.360)
Art History (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Jennifer Cadero-Gillette
ARTS.4110 — Design In Motion (formerly 70.411)
Art and Design (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Regina Milan
ARTS.4200 — Web Design III (formerly 70.420)
Art and Design (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Michael Rabinovich
ASAM.2120 — Introduction to Asian American Studies
Intercollegiate FAHSS (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Ivy Ho
BIOL.4160 — Climate Change: Science, Communication, and Solutions (Formerly 81.416)
Biological Sciences (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Juliette Rooney-Varga
BIOL.5160 — Climate Change: Science, Communication, and Solutions (Formerly 81.516)
Biological Sciences (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Juliette Rooney-Varga
CHEN.3040 — Heat Transfer (Formerly 10.304)
Chemical Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Alfred Donatelli Eric Maase Hsi-Wu Wong
CIVE.4850 — Capstone Design (Formerly 14.485)
Civil & Environmental Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Edward Hajduk
COMP.4631 — Mobile App Programming ll
Computer Science (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Guanling Chen
DGMD.2510 — Video Production for Digital Media
Digital Media (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Wael Kamal
EDUC.4050 — Children with Disabilities in the Classroom (Formerly 01.505)
Curriculum and Instruction (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Minjeong Kim
EDUC.5010 — Teaching Diverse Populations (Formerly 01.501)
Curriculum and Instruction (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Phitsamay Uy
EDUC.5410 — Teaching Emergent Bilingual Students (Formerly 02.541 & UTL.441)
Curriculum and Instruction (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Heidi Perez Michaela Wyman-Colombo
EDUC.5760 — Curriculum and Teaching Science (Formerly 02.576)
Curriculum and Instruction (Graduate)
Approved instructors: David Lustick
EECE.3991 — Capstone Proposal (Formerly 16.399)
Electrical & Comp. Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: John Palma
EECE.4991 — Capstone Project (Formerly 16.499)
Electrical & Comp. Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: John Palma
ENGL.1010 — College Writing I (Formerly 42.101)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Matthew Hurwitz
ENGL.1020 — College Writing II (Formerly 42.102)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Dina Bozicas Rosemarie Buxton Joanne Carota Ann Dean Shelli DeMarkles Matthew Hurwitz Melissa Juchniewicz James Worthley
ENGL.2390 — Introduction to Professional Writing (Formerly 42.239)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald Michael Black Dina Bozicas Jenna Vinson
ENGL.3210 — Community Writing I (Formerly 42.321)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald
ENGL.3270 — Victorian Fiction (Formerly 42.327)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald
ENGL.3780 — Asian American Literature (Formerly 42.378)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Sue Kim
ENGL.4020 — Topics in Writing (Formerly 42.402)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald
ENGL.4060 — Community Writing II (Formerly 42.406)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald
ENGL.4080 — Principles of Technical Writing (Formerly 42.408)
English (Online & Continuing Education)
Approved instructors: Jenna Vinson
ENGL.4960 — Practicum (Formerly 42.496)
English (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Diana Archibald
ENGN.2060 — Strength of Materials (Formerly 14.204/22.212/25.206)
Intercollegiate Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Christopher Hansen Faize Jamil Donald Leitch Emmanuelle Reynaud Gary Stewart
ENGN.4010 — Engineering Capstone Design Project (Formerly 25.401)
Intercollegiate Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Edward Hajduk
ENTR.4100 — Global Entrepreneurship and Innovation - I (Formerly ENTR /64.410)
Entrepreneurship (Online & Continuing Education)
Approved instructors: Michael Ciuchta Ashwin Mehta
ENTR.4960 — Entrepreneurship Strategy Implementation (Formerly ENTR /64.496)
Entrepreneurship (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Ashwin Mehta
GEOL.3150 — Environmental Geochemistry (Formerly 89.315)
Environmental Science (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Richard Gaschnig Lori Weeden
HONR.3200 — Seminar: Special Topics in Honors (Formerly HON 320)
Honors College (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Susan Tripathy
MECH.2420 — Thermodynamics (Formerly 22.242)
Mechanical Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Ertan Agar Michele Putko Juan Trelles
MECH.2960 — Materials Science for Engineers (Formerly 22.296)
Mechanical Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Christopher Hansen Emmanuelle Reynaud Scott Stapleton
MECH.5250 — Grid-Connected Solar Electric Systems (Formerly 22.525)
Mechanical Engineering (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Walter Thomas
MGMT.4800 — Current Topics in Management (Formerly MGMT/66.480)
Management (Online & Continuing Education)
Approved instructors: Deborah Finch
MGMT.4800 — Current Topics in Management (Formerly MGMT/66.480)
Management (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Deborah Finch
MKTG.4960 — Current Topics in Marketing (Formerly MKTG 496/62.496)
Marketing (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Deborah Finch
MKTG.4960 — Current Topics in Marketing (Formerly MKTG 496/62.496)
Marketing (Online & Continuing Education)
Approved instructors: Deborah Finch
PCST.5270 — Sustainable Housing Development and Land Use: Conflict, Policy, and Practice (Formerly PCS 527)
Peace and Conflict Studies (Graduate)
Approved instructors: David Turcotte
PHIL.3340 — Engineering and Ethics (Formerly 45.334)
Philosophy (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Heidi Furey
PLAS.1070 — Introduction to Plastics Engineering (Formerly 25.107/26.107)
Plastics Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: David Kazmer
PLAS.2180 — Introduction to Design (Formerly 26.218)
Plastics Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: David Kazmer
PLAS.3140 — Fluid Flow (Formerly 26.314)
Plastics Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Jan Huang
PLAS.3480 — Heat Transfer (Formerly 26.348)
Plastics Engineering (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Jan Huang Margaret Sobkowicz Kline
PSYC.4960 — Practicum in Psychology (Formerly 47.496)
Psychology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Gloria Seeman
PSYC.5460 — Grant Writing (Formerly 47.546)
Psychology (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Robin Toof
PSYC.6310 — Capstone Practicum I in Community Social Psychology (Formerly 47.6310)
Psychology (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Meg Bond
PSYC.6320 — Capstone Practicum II in Community Social Psychology(Formerly 47.632)
Psychology (Graduate)
Approved instructors: Meg Bond
PUBH.4090 — Service Learning in Community Health (Formerly 31.409)
Public Health (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Leland Ackerson
SOCI.1150 — Social Problems (Formerly 48.115)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Kacey Beddoes Thomas Pineros-Shields
SOCI.2050 — Public Sociology (Formerly 48.205)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Charlotte Ryan
SOCI.2310 — Sociology of the Family (Formerly 48.231)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Susan Tripathy
SOCI.2360 — Sociological Approaches to the Environment (Formerly 48.236)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Charlotte Ryan
SOCI.3020 — Seminar on Homelessness: Lowell and Mumbai
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Susan Tripathy
SOCI.3200 — Community Service (Formerly 48.320)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Susan Tripathy
SOCI.3510 — The Sociology of Health and Health Care (Formerly 48.351)
Sociology (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Susan Tripathy
UTCH.3010 — Project-Based Instruction (Formerly UTL.301)
EDUCATION - UTEACH (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Michelle Scribner-MacLean
UTCH.4410 — Teaching Emergent Bilingual Students (Formerly 02.541 & UTL.441)
EDUCATION - UTEACH (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Heidi Perez Michaela Wyman-Colombo
WLFR.2120 — French 4 and Culture (Formerly 50.212)
World Languages and Cultures (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Danielle Boutwell Lisa Walters
WLFR.3440 — Advanced French Grammar (Formerly 50.344)
World Languages and Cultures (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Danielle Boutwell
WLFR.3480 — Advanced French Conversation and Composition (Formerly 50.348)
World Languages and Cultures (Undergraduate)
Approved instructors: Danielle Boutwell