Skip to Main Content

Shelley Barish

generic faculty female
Shelley BarishAssociate Professor
  • CollegeCollege of Fine Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • DepartmentEnglish
  • Phone(978) 934-4171
  • Emailshelley_barish@uml.edu

Research Interests

Theatre Arts

Education

  • Other: Production Design: Scenic & Lighting Design, (2006), Michigan State University - East Lansing, MI
  • BA: Double Major in Theatre and Art History, (2001), Fairfield University - Fairfield, CT

Awards and Honors

  • Nominee, Faculty Advisor of the Year (2013) - Off Broadway Players, Student Activities
  • Outstanding Teaching Award (2012), Teaching - University of Massachusetts Lowell English Department
  • Varg-Sullivan Graduate Award in Arts and Letters (2006), Scholarship/Research - Michigan State University
  • Mary Louise Larabee Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Arts (2001) - Fairfield University

Presentations

  • The Influences of Art on Theatre, 2004 - Flint, Michigan

Artistic and Professional Performances and Exhibits

  • A Question of Change: A Festival of New Works Other
    N/A
  • Boeing Boeing Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Dale J Young
  • Boeing Boeing Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Boom Other - Bristol Valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by Karin Bowersock
  • Luther Other (Apollinare Theatre Company) - Chelsea, MA
    Directed by Danielle Fauteux Jacques
  • Marvelous Wonderettes Other - Bristol valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by David Shane
  • As You Like It Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Nancy Selleck
  • As You Like It Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Barefoot in the Park Other - Bristol Valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by David Shane
  • Bottom's On First Other - Costume Designer (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Bottom's On First Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Dale J Young
  • Bottom's On First Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • La Mas Grande Other - Mystic Scenic (Lincoln Center) - New York City, NY
  • PICK Love Other (Rochester Fringe Festival) - Rochester, NY
    original musical directed by David Shane
  • Romeo and Juliet Other (Boston Center for the Arts') - Boston, MA
    Scenic Assistant; directed by Paula Plum.
  • Staged Reading, Bottom's On First Other
    N/A
  • The Nutcracker Other - Mystic Scenic (Boston Ballet) - Boston, MA
  • A Couple of White Chicks Sitting Around Talking Other - Bristol Valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by David Shane
  • Dead Man's Cell Phone Other - Theatre Fairfield (Theatre Fairfield, Pepsico Theatre) - Fairfield, CT
    Directed by Jeffery Allen
  • Rent Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Rent Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by TBA
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Rischer Reddick
  • Top Girls Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • Top Girls Academic - Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Andrea Southwick
  • Babes In Arms Other - SUNY New Paltz, McKenna Theatre (SUNY New Paltz) - New Paltz, NY
    Directed by Paul Kassel
  • Red White and Tuna Other - Bristol Valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by David Shane
  • SubUrbia Other (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    N/A
  • SubUrbia Academic - Local, Other - UMASS Lowell, Comely-Lane Theatre (UMASS Lowell) - Lowell, MA
    Directed by Andrea Southwick
  • The Laramie Project Other
    N/A
  • Trojan Women Other - SUNY Ulster (SUNY Ulster) - Stone Ridge, NY
    Directed by Laura Love-Kroll
  • Blood Wedding Other - SUNY New Paltz, McKenna Theatre (SUNY New Paltz) - New Paltz, NY
    Directed by Anita Gonzalez
  • Don't Drink The Water Other - Fairfield Preparatory Academy (Fairfield Preparatory Academy, Quick Center) - Fairfield, Ct
    Directed by Megan Hoover
  • Fresh Dance Other - SUNY New Paltz, McKenna Theatre (SUNY New Paltz) - New Paltz, NY
    Scenic Coordinator, Artistic Director, Yoav Kadar
  • Inspecting Carol Other - SUNY Ulster (SUNY Ulster) - Stone Ridge, NY
    Directed by Laura Love-Kroll
  • Private Lives Other - Bristol Valley Theatre (Bristol Valley Theatre) - Naples, NY
    Directed by Karin Bowersock
  • Red Masquerade Other - SUNY New Paltz, McKenna Theatre (SUNY New Paltz) - New Paltz, NY
    Directed by Stephen Kitsakos (Premier)
  • Bad Dates Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Jack Magaw
  • Pride and Prejudice Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Skip Mercier
  • Assassins Other - Eastman School of Music (Eastman School of Music) - Rochester, NY
    Directed by Stephen Carr
  • Bluebeard Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Richard Traubner
  • Der Vogelhandler Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Directed by Ted Christopher
  • Doubt Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Rob Koharchick
  • Jewtopia Other - Center Stage Theatre (Center Stage Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Directed by Brian Coughlin
  • Lost and Fondling Other - Geva Theatre, Next Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Co-production; Designed by Holly Windingstad
  • Nine Parts of Desire Other - Geva Theatre, Next Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Chris Johnson
  • Our Town Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Skip Mercier
  • Pirates of Penzance Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • Princess Ida Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Tymberley Wittrig
  • The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Rob Koharchick
  • The Duchess Of Chicago Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • The Duchess of Chicago Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Assistant to Kirk Domer; Directed by Julie Wright Costa
  • The Sound of Music Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Tymberly Wittrig
  • The Student Prince Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • The Student Prince Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Assistant to Kirk Domer; Directed by Ted Christopher
  • The Underpants Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Gary Jacobs
  • Urinetown Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Skip Mercier
  • American Buffalo Other - Geva Theatre, Next Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Rob Koharchick
  • Assassins Other - Peppermint Creek Players (Peppermint Creek Players) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Chad Badgero
  • Dial M For Murder Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Erhard Rom
  • Eurydice Other - Todd Theatre, University of Rochester (University of Rochester) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Daniel Meeker
  • Gondoliers Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • HMS Pinafore Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Directed by Ted Christopher
  • L'Enfant Other - Eastman School of Music (Eastman School of Music) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • L'Etoile Other - Eastman School of Music (Eastman School of Music) - Rochester, NY
    Directed by Steven Daigle
  • Music Man Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Tymberley Wittrig
  • Pride and Prejudice Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • Queen's Lace Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • The Abduction from the Seraglio Other - Mercury Opera Company (Mercury Opera Company) - Rochester, NY
    Assistant to Kirk Domer; Directed by Stephen Carr
  • The Abduction from the Seraglio Other - Mercury Opera Company (Mercury Opera Company) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Kirk Domer
  • The Firefly Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Designed by Tymberley Wither (Wittrig)
  • The New Moon Other - The Ohio Light Opera (The Ohio Light Opera) - Wooster, OH
    Directed by Ted Christopher
  • Tuesdays With Morrie Other - Geva Theatre, Main Stage (Geva Theatre) - Rochester, NY
    Designed by Vicki Smith
  • Unnecessary Farce Other - BoarsHead Theatre (BoarsHead Theatre) - Lansing, MI
    Premier; Directed by Kristine Thatcher.
  • American Buffalo Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Main Stage (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Carl Sprague
  • Equus Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Main Stage (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Beowulf Borritt
  • I Do! I Do! Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Unicorn Theatre (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Audra Avery
  • My Buddy Bill Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Unicorn Theatre (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Karyl Newman
  • Rat in the Skull Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Unicorn Theatre (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Alexander Dodge
  • Side by Side by Sondheim Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Main Stage (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Yoshi Tanokura
  • Souvenir Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Main Stage (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Michael Miller
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Other - Lansing Civic Players (Lansing Civic Players) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Bill Gordon
  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Other - Lansing Civic Players (Lansing Civic Players) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Bill Gordon
  • The Father Other - Berkshire Theatre Festival, Unicorn Theatre (Berkshire Theatre Festival) - Stockbridge, MA
    Designed by Karl Eigsti
  • Annie Other - Tibbits Opera House (Tibbits Opera House) - Coldwater, MI
    Directed by Charles Burr
  • Baby Other - Tibbits Opera House (Tibbits Opera House) - Coldwater, MI
    Directed by Charles Burr
  • Little Princess Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Zac Thompson
  • Skylight Other - Peppermint Creek Players (Peppermint Creek Players) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Chad Badgero
  • Sneakers Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Zac Thompson
  • The Kentucky Cycle Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Bob Walker
  • Visiting Mr. Green Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Bev Reily
  • You Can't Take It With You Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Robert L. Smith
  • A Woman Called Truth Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Robert L. Smith
  • Alice in Wonderland Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by Kathleen Chapman
  • Babe Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Mychelle Hopkins
  • Guys and Dolls Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • Gypsy Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Ben Zylman
  • Noodle Doodle Box Other - BoarsHead Theatre (BoarsHead Theatre) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Nancy Rominger
  • Our Town Other - BoarsHead Theatre (BoarsHead Theatre) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by John Peakes
  • Patsy Cline Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Art Nemietz
  • Philadelphia, Here I Come! Other - BoarsHead Theatre (BoarsHead Theatre) - Lansing, MI
    Directed by Judith Peakes
  • Snow White Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Zac Thompson
  • The Taming of the Shrew Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by Amy Jackson
  • Comedy of Errors Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • Dracula Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Zac Thompson
  • Henry IV Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • La Cage aux Folles Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • Man of La Mancha Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by Amy Jackson
  • A Christmas Story Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • Pinocchio Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Civic Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Directed by Dwayne Hunt
  • Wit Other - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre (Kalamazoo Civic Theatre, Parrish Theatre) - Kalamazoo, MI
    Designed by David Khyn
  • Constant Wife Other - Westport Country Playhouse (Westport Country Playhouse) - Westport, CT
    Directed by Joanne Woodward
  • Morphic Resonance Other - Westport Country Playhouse (Westport Country Playhouse) - Westport, CT
    Assistant to Richard Ellis; Directed by James Naughton
  • Morphic Resonance Other - Westport Country Playhouse (Westport Country Playhouse) - Westport, CT
    Directed by James Naughton