Skip to Main Content

UMass Lowell will resume on-campus instruction, research and campus life for Fall 2020. View the plan for more info.

Pillar I Subcommittees

Academic Technology Committee

  • Michael Cipriano (co-chair)
  • Fred Martin (co-chair)
  • Tibor Beke
  • Lori Dembowitz
  • Amit Deokar
  • Brandon Drake
  • Patrick Driscoll
  • Heidi Fantasia
  • Tao Gao
  • Paula Haines
  • Christopher Hansen
  • Michael Lucas
  • Donna Mellen
  • David Morton
  • Julie Nash
  • Gerry Nelson
  • Mai Nguyen
  • Yuko Oda
  • Lisa Panagopoulos
  • April Pattavina
  • Jason Rydberg
  • Michelle Scribner-Maclean
  • James Sherwood
  • Jonathan Silverman
  • Tommaso Tempesti

Curriculum Enhancement Committee

  • Paula Haines (co-chair)
  • Jim Nehring (co-chair)
  • Phillip Beagel
  • Patricia Fontaine
  • Michele Fox
  • Alice Frye
  • Christopher Hansen
  • James Kohl
  • Donna Mellon
  • Simran Miranda
  • Twisha Mohapatra
  • Luvai Motiwalla
  • Anya Peters
  • Kevin Petersen
  • Khalilah Reddie
  • Michelle Scribner-Maclean
  • Susan Thomson Tripathy
  • David Willis
  • Naomi Wernick

Faculty Honors Committee

  • Jennifer Percival (co-chair)
  • Richard Serna (co-chair)
  • Robert Forrant
  • Anne Maglia
  • Matthew Nugent
  • Mary Robbins
  • Eric Si
  • Sharon Subreeduth
  • Vinod Vokkarane
  • Yi-Ning (Winnie) Wu
  • Holly Yanco

Faculty Success Committee

  • Dhimiter Bello (co-chair)
  • Lee Ann Alden
  • Linda Barrington
  • Kavitha Chandra
  • Judith Davidson
  • Robert Giles
  • Edward Hajduk
  • Elizabeth Herbin-Triant
  • Ingrid Hess
  • Andrew Hostetler
  • Anne Maglia
  • Ashwin Mehta
  • Donna Mellen
  • Luvai Motiwalla
  • Kristin Palladino
  • Mary Robbins
  • Marina Ruths
  • Jenna Vinson
  • Lori Weeden
  • Alan Williams

Graduate Education & Professional Studies Committee

  • Luis Falcon (co-chair)
  • Steve Tello (co-chair)
  • Alkim Akyurtlu
  • Sandhya Balasubramanian
  • Matt Gage
  • Sandra Guy-VanAmburgh
  • Margaret Knight
  • Leticia Porter
  • David Ryan
  • Deborah White
  • Jenifer Whitten-Woodring
  • Michaela Wyman-Colombo
  • Fang Zhang

Student Success Committee

  • Nicole Champagne (co-chair)
  • Kerry Donohoe (co-chair)
  • Larry Siegel (co-chair)
  • Sheri Barish
  • Stephanie Block
  • Doreen Bray
  • Hannah Casey
  • Peter Casey
  • Chris Corrente
  • Francine Coston
  • Michael Coughlin
  • Greg Denon
  • Gerald Durkin
  • Elizabeth Donaghey
  • Suzanne Dulude-Potter
  • Brenda Evans
  • Deb Finch
  • Justin Gerstenfield
  • Karen Humphrey-Johnson
  • Matthew Hurwitz
  • Kerri Johnston
  • Xavier Jamshed Khan
  • Erin Keene-Crouse
  • Jennifer Keene-Crouse
  • Sue Kim
  • James Kohl
  • Tara Krch
  • Pauline Ladebauche
  • Christine Lewis-Horton
  • Allyson Lynch
  • Fred Martin
  • Joel McCarthy-Latimer
  • Bridget Marshall
  • John McKenna
  • Joyce McLaughlin
  • Julie Nash
  • Leslie Neal-Boylan
  • Mai Nguyen
  • Elsie Otero
  • Jennifer Percival
  • Anya Peters
  • Shontae Praileau
  • Brett Pugh
  • Alison Quant Westgate
  • Shaima Ragab
  • Khalilah Reddie
  • Paulette Renault-Caragianes
  • Sheila Riley Callahan
  • Sarah Rine
  • Reaksmey Roeung-Meas
  • Kristen Rhyner
  • Joy Schmelzer
  • Maura Shield
  • John Ting
  • Kerry Willard-Bray
  • Leslie Wong

Student Success Experiential Learning Subcommittee

  • Greg Denon (co-chair)
  • Julie Nash (co-chair)
  • Peter Casey
  • Elizabeth Donaghey
  • Deb Finch
  • Pauline Ladebauche
  • Bridget Marshall
  • Fred Martin
  • Brett Pugh
  • Joy Schmelzer
  • John Ting
  • Kerry Willard-Bray

Student Success Students of Color & International Students Subcommittee

  • Sue Kim (co-chair)
  • Leslie Wong (co-chair)
  • Stephanie Block
  • Chris Corrente
  • Matthew Hurwitz
  • Xavier Jamshed Khan
  • Christine Lewis-Horton
  • Joel McCarthy-Latimer
  • Anya Peters
  • Shontae Praileau
  • Alison Quant Westgate
  • Khalilah Reddie
  • Reaksmey Roeung-Meas
  • Maura Shield

Student Success Mental Health Subcommittee

  • James Kohl (co-chair)
  • Paulette Renault-Caragianes (co-chair)
  • Hannah Casey
  • Karen Humphrey-Johnson
  • Jennifer Keene-Crouse
  • Tara Krch
  • Joel McCarthy-Latimer
  • John McKenna
  • Leslie Neal-Boylan
  • Sarah Rine

Student Success First Year Experience/Student Onboarding/Transfer Students Subcommittee

  • Kerry Donohoe (co-chair)
  • Kerri Johnston (co-chair)
  • Sheri Barish
  • Doreen Bray
  • Francine Coston
  • Michael Coughlin
  • Suzanne Dulude-Potter
  • Brenda Evans
  • Justin Gerstenfield
  • Erin Keene-Crouse
  • James Kohl
  • Tara Krch
  • Allyson Lynch
  • Joyce McLaughlin
  • Julie Nash
  • Mai Nguyen
  • Elsie Otero
  • Jennifer Percival
  • Shaima Ragab
  • Kristen Rhyner
  • Sheila Riley Callahan
  • Sarah Rine
  • Joy Schmelzer
  • Leslie Wong