Skip to Main Content

2020 Commission

The following Planning Commission Committees operate under the guidance of the Strategic Planning Steering Committee of Patricia McCafferty, Lauren Turner, Michael Vayda and Joanne Yestremski.

2020 STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMISSION COMMITTEES By Pillar

Pillar I: TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATION

Anita Greenwood, Dean of the Graduate School of Education, and Julie Nash, Vice Provost of Student Success, are co-chairs of the Tranformational Education Committee. The subcommittees for Transformational Education and their co-chairs are:
  • Student Success: Kerry Donohoe, Larry Siegel, Nicole Champagne. 
       Financial Wellness: Steve O'Riordan, Brenda Evans, Joyce McLaughlin
  • Curriculum Enhancement: Paula Haines, James Nehring
  • Work Readiness: Peter Gaines, Stefanie Tate
  • Faculty Success: Pradeep Kurup, Marlowe Miller
       Faculty Honors: James Canning, Supriya Chakrabarti, Tony Szczesiul
  • Graduate Education: Alkim Akyurtlu, Scott Latham
  • Academic Sustainability: Rich Lemoine, John Wooding
  • Academic Technology: Michael Cipriano, George Hart
  • Intercollegiate Athletic Council: Todd Avery, Stacy Szczesiul, Frank Talty

Pillar II: GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT & INCLUSIVE CULTURE

Noureddine Melikechi, Dean of the Kennedy College of Sciences, Lauren Turner, Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources and EOO, and Leslie Wong, Director of Multicultural Affairs, are co-chairs of the Global Engagement & Inclusive Culture Committee. The subcommittees for Global Engagement and their co-chairs are:
  • Title IX: Annie Ciaraldi, Clara Orlando
  • International Experience: Maria Conley, Carole Salmon
  • Equity Climate: Meg Bond, Joseph Hartman

Pillar III: INNOVATIVE RESEARCH & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Andrew Harris, Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Programs, and Anne Maglia, Associate Vice Chancellor of Research and Compliance, are co-chairs of the Innovative Research & Entrepreneurship Committee. The subcommittees for Innovative Research and their co-chairs are:
  • University Research & Engagement Centers: Andrew Harris, Ram Nagarajan
  • Dissemination & External Visibility: Robert Giles,  Christine Gillette, Shortie McKinney
  • Intellectual Property & Technology Transfer: Rekha Paleyanda, Xingwei Wang
  • Research Infrastructure & Faculty Support: Matthew Nugent, Susan Puryear
  • River Hawk Venture Advisory Board: Donald LaTorre, Jack Wilson

Pillar IV: LEVERAGE OUR LEGACY AND OUR PLACE

  • Economic Development, Entrepreneurship, Corporate Relations: Scott Latham, Steven Tello, Jack Wilson    
       Corporate Partnership:
    Arlene Parquette, Tom O'Donnell
  • Campaign Executive Committee: Robert Manning, Nancy Donahue, Charles Hoff
  • Faculty & Staff Campaign Committee: TBD
  • Marketing: Bryce Hoffman, Sandra Richtermeyer
  • Web Advisory: Gerard Nelson, James Sherwood
  • Art, Artifacts and Archives: Mehmed Ali, Adam Baacke

Pillar V: ENTREPRENEURIAL STEWARDSHIP

  • Financial Planning: Monica Gallizzi, Steve O'Riordan
  • Facilities Renewal and Master Planning: Thomas Dreyer, Joseph Hartman
  • Climate Action Plan: Rich Lemoine, Chris Niezrecki
  • Campus Safety: Randolph Brashears, James Kohl