Skip to Main Content

2020 Commission

The following Planning Commission Committees operate under the guidance of the Strategic Planning Steering Committee of Patricia McCafferty, Lauren Turner, Michael Vayda and Joanne Yestramski.

2020 STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMISSION COMMITTEES By Pillar

Pillar I: TRANSFORMATIONAL EDUCATION

Anita Greenwood and Julie Nash, Vice Provost of Student Success, are co-chairs of the Tranformational Education Committee. The subcommittees for Transformational Education and their co-chairs are:

  • Academic Sustainability: Rich Lemoine, John Wooding
  • Academic Technology: Michael Cipriano, George Hart
  • Curriculum Enhancement: Paula Haines, James Nehring
  • Faculty Success: Pradeep Kurup, Marlowe Miller
  • Faculty Honors: James Canning, Supriya Chakrabarti
  • Graduate Education: Alkim Akyurtlu, Scott Latham
  • Intercollegiate Athletic Council: Todd Avery, Stacy Szczesiul, Frank Talty
  • Student Success: Kerry Donohoe, Larry Siegel, Nicole Champagne.
  • Financial Wellness: Steve O'Riordan, Brenda Evans, Joyce McLaughlin
  • Work Readiness: Peter Gaines, Stefanie Tate

Pillar II: GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT & INCLUSIVE CULTURE

Noureddine Melikechi, Dean of the Kennedy College of Sciences, Lauren Turner, Senior Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources & Organizational Strategy & Effectiveness, and Leslie Wong, Director of Multicultural Affairs, are co-chairs of the Global Engagement & Inclusive Culture Committee. The subcommittees for Global Engagement and their co-chairs are:

  • Equity Climate: Meg Bond, Joseph Hartman
  • International Experience: Maria Conley, Carole Salmon
  • Title IX: Annie Ciaraldi, Clara Orlando

Pillar III: INNOVATIVE RESEARCH & ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Andrew Harris, Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Programs, and Anne Maglia, Associate Vice Chancellor of Research and Compliance, are co-chairs of the Innovative Research & Entrepreneurship Committee. The subcommittees for Innovative Research and their co-chairs are:

  • Dissemination & External Visibility: Robert Giles,  Christine Gillette, Shortie McKinney
  • Intellectual Property & Technology Transfer: Rekha Paleyanda, Xingwei Wang
  • Research Infrastructure & Faculty Support: Matthew Nugent, Susan Puryear
  • River Hawk Venture Fund Investment Advisory Council: Donald LaTorre, Jack Wilson, Nancy Saucier (Fund Managing Director)
  • University Research & Engagement Centers: Andrew Harris, Ram Nagarajan

Pillar IV: LEVERAGE OUR LEGACY AND OUR PLACE

  • Economic Development Committee: Scott Latham, Steven Tello, Jack Wilson
  • Community Engagement: Robin Toof
  • Corporate Engagement: Arlene Parquette, Tom O'Donnell
  • Campaign Executive Committee: Robert Manning, Nancy Donahue, Charles Hoff
  • Faculty & Staff Campaign Committee: Larry Siegel, Deborah Finch, Robert Giles
  • Marketing: Bryce Hoffman, Sandra Richtermeyer
  • Web Advisory: Gerard Nelson, James Sherwood

Pillar V: ENTREPRENEURIAL STEWARDSHIP

  • Art, Artifacts and Archives: Adam Baacke
  • Financial Planning: Monica Gallizzi, Steve O'Riordan
  • Facilities Renewal and Master Planning: Thomas Dreyer, Joseph Hartman
  • Climate Action Plan: Rich Lemoine, Chris Niezrecki
  • Campus Safety: Randolph Brashears, James Kohl