Skip to Main Content

Career Outcomes

First Destination Career Outcome Study, 2018-19

Undergraduate degrees completed between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019

UMass Lowell’s First Destination Career Outcome Study data collection and reporting methodologies conform to the guidelines set forth by the National Association of Colleges and Employers (NACE). The study uses a variety of data gathering methods including an online survey, data sourced from the National Student Clearinghouse, internal university sources and public data, such as LinkedIn. The data represented was gathered between April 2019 and December 2019.

Definitions

  • “Continuing Education” refers to those individuals who are enrolled in a college or university following their graduation from UMass Lowell.
  • "Career Outcome” refers to those individuals who are employed, serving in the military, volunteering, or continuing education.
CollegeProgramContinuing EducationMilitaryWorkingCareer OutcomeResponse Rate
ALLAll Bachelors32%1%62%94%58%
BUSIAccounting0%0%100%100%100%
BUSIBusiness Administration8%0%92%100%50%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Accounting61%0%39%100%90%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Analytics and Operations Mgmt0%0%50%50%29%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Entrepreneurship0%0%100%100%41%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Finance17%0%71%88%72%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Information Systems29%0%43%71%74%
BUSIBusiness Administration - International Business8%0%58%67%48%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Management7%2%75%84%62%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Marketing0%0%83%83%50%
BUSIBusiness Administration - Supply Chain & Oper Mgmt0%0%0%0%0%
ENGNBiomedical Engineering100%0%0%100%100%
ENGNChemical Engineering23%0%64%87%69%
ENGNCivil Engineering31%2%65%98%63%
ENGNComputer Engineering19%0%76%95%62%
ENGNElectrical Engineering37%0%57%94%58%
ENGNElectronic Eng Tech50%0%50%100%100%
ENGNMechanical Eng Tech19%0%81%100%80%
ENGNMechanical Engineering19%2%67%88%66%
ENGNPlastics Engineering39%0%59%98%76%
FAHSAmerican Studies - General0%0%100%100%50%
FAHSArt4%0%91%96%59%
FAHSCriminal Justice41%4%49%94%40%
FAHSEconomics40%0%53%93%47%
FAHSEnglish32%0%62%94%55%
FAHSHistory56%0%22%78%43%
FAHSLiberal Arts51%0%47%98%53%
FAHSMusic Business20%0%80%100%38%
FAHSMusic Performance50%0%50%100%33%
FAHSMusic Studies85%0%15%100%81%
FAHSPeace & Conflict Studies0%0%0%0%0%
FAHSPhilosophy17%0%83%100%60%
FAHSPolitical Science50%6%31%88%55%
FAHSPsychology54%0%43%97%59%
FAHSSociology75%0%25%100%27%
FAHSSound Recording Tech33%0%67%100%47%
FAHSWorld Languages100%0%0%100%33%
HSCIClinical Lab Sciences31%0%63%94%55%
HSCIExercise Physiology64%0%31%95%67%
HSCIExercise Science - Exercise & Fitness Management100%0%0%100%100%
HSCINursing14%0%86%100%45%
HSCINutritional Science55%0%45%100%65%
HSCIPublic Health58%0%38%95%75%
SCIEBiology42%0%54%96%55%
SCIEChemistry73%0%18%91%79%
SCIEComputer Science15%0%80%95%59%
SCIEEnvironmental Science48%0%52%100%68%
SCIEInformation Technology30%0%66%96%56%
SCIEMathematics31%0%64%94%63%
SCIEPhysics36%0%64%100%73%