Skip to Main Content

UMass Lowell will resume on-campus instruction, research and campus life for Fall 2020. View the plan for more info.

Researchers

Group photo of SHAP3D members taken in Fall 2019. SHAP3D is a collaboration between the University of Massachusetts Lowell, University of Connecticut and Georgia Institute of Technology to create an National Science Foundation I/UCRC focused on 3D printing. The Center's work encompasses many different additive printing/manufacturing methods and will enable:  rational design and creation of new material feedstocks understanding the material properties, protocols, and design rules used in 3D printing developing new 3D printing methods for novel materials and composites

DESIGN

  • Seung-Kyum Choi (Georgia Tech) - Design with Uncertainty
  • Hammond Frank (Georgia Tech) - Robotics
  • Glaucio Paulino (Georgia Tech) - Design Optimization
  • Suresh Sitaraman (Georgia Tech) - Flexible Electronics

MANUFACTURING

  • Raheem Beyah (Georgia Tech) - Cyber-security
  • Blair Brettman (Georgia Tech) - Materials for AM
  • Xinyu Chao (UCONN) - Heat Transfer
  • Bodhi Chaudhuri (UCONN) - Pharmaceutical Processing
  • Suman Das (Georgia Tech) - Additive Manufacturing
  • Christopher Hansen (UMass Lowell) - Manufacturing, Processing, Materials
  • Rainer Herbert (UCONN) - Metal Additive manufacturing
  • Scott Holister (Georgia Tech) - Bio-materials
  • Steve Johnstaon (UMass Lowell) - Filled Polymer System
  • David Kazmer (UMass Lowell) - Process design, Simulation, Instrumentation and Control
  • Lisa Kuhn (UCONN) - Bio-printing
  • Thomas Kurfess (Georgia Tech) - Advanced Manufacturing
  • Elisabetta Matsumoto (Georgia Tech) - Bio-mimetic Design
  • Jeff McCutcheon (UCONN) - 3D Printed Membranes
  • Joey Mead (UMass Lowell) - Nano-manufacturing, Rubbers / Elastomers
  • Shreyes Melkote (Georgia Tech) - Composite AM
  • Jay Park (UMass Lowell) - Polymer Processing
  • Christopher Saldana (Georgia Tech) - Advanced Characterization
  • Corey Shemelya (UMass Lowell) - Printed Electronics
  • Manos Tentzeris (Georgia Tech) - Printed Electronics
  • Javier VeraSorroche (UMass Lowell) - Plastics Processing
  • Ben Wang (Georgia Tech) - Manufacturing
  • Hualiang Zhang (UMass Lowell) - Printed Electronics

MATERIALS

  • Carol Barry (UMass Lowell) - Characterization 
  • Gulden Camci-Umal (UMass Lowell) - Bio-materials, Personalized Medicine
  • Yulin Deng ( Georgia Tech) - Nano-materials
  • Jasna Jankovic (UCONN) - Nano-composites, Multi-scale modeling and Imaging
  • Joshua Kacher (Georgia tech) - Nano-materials   
  • Surya Kalidindi (Georgia Tech) - Big Data Science for Material Design
  • Anson Ma (UCONN) - Rheology, Bio-printing, Flexible Electronics, Polymer Composites, Food Printing
  • Nese Orbey (UMass Lowell) - Structure-Property Relations in Polymers
  • Amy Peterson (UMass Lowell) - Adhesion, Structure-Property-Processing Relationships
  • Meisha Shofner (Georgia Tech) - Characterization
  • Margaret Sobkowicz-Kline (UMass Lowell) - Plastics Processing, Sustainable Polymers
  • Vladimir Tsukruk (Georgia Tech) - Nano-materials
  • Shuman Xia (Georgia Tech) - Nano-material Characterization
  • Qian Yang (UCONN) - Machine Learning for material Design
  • Chuck Zhang (Georgia Tech) - Composite
  • Steve Suib (UCONN) - Metal Oxide

CHEMISTRY

  • Martha Grover (Georgia Tech) - Macro-molecular Structures and Function
  • Carson Meredith (Georgia Tech) - Advanced Renewable Materials
  • Anna Osterholm (Georgia Tech) - Conductive Polymers
  • Elsa Reichmanis (Georgia Tech) - Photovoltaic
  • John Reynolds (Georgia Tech) - Conductive Polymers
  • Eric Shen (Georgia Tech) - Conductive Polymers
  • James Whitten (UMass Lowell) - Physical Chemistry at Surfaces, Interfaces

MODELING and SIMULATION

  • Pamir Alpay (UCONN) - Property Simulations
  • Alireza Amirkhizi (UMass Lowell) - Constitutive Modeling of Polymers
  • Tai-His Fan (UCONN) - Modeling of Additive Manufacturing Process
  • Ying Li (UCONN) - Multi-scale Modeling of Polymer and 3D Printing
  • Marianna Maiaru (UMass Lowell) - Mechanics and Materials Modeling
  • Ramesh Malla (UCONN) - Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial 3D Printed  Structures and Components
  • Davide Masato (UMass Lowell) - Molding, Injection Molding and Micro-molding
  • Scott Stapleton (UMass Lowell) - Mechanics and Materials Modeling
  • Jerry Qi (Georgia Tech) - Constitutive Modeling and 4D Printing
  • Anna Tarakanova (UCONN) - Multi-scale Modeling, Bio-materials, Bio-manufacturing
  • Qian Yang (UCONN) - Machine Learning
  • Jun Yan (UCONN) - Statistical Modeling
  • Min Zhou (Georgia Tech) - Multi-scale Modeling