Skip to Main Content

Fast Facts

Setting

Located just south of the New Hampshire border in Lowell, Mass., UMass Lowell is about 45 minutes north of Boston.

Spanning more than 125 acres along the Merrimack River, UMass Lowell boasts a total square footage of more than 3 million, divided into three campus clusters – North, South and East – including the Inn & Conference Center downtown.

Undergraduate Programs

  • 2,467 undergraduates enrolled in the Bachelor of Science in Business Administration program as of Fall 2018, including online students.
  • Undergraduate concentrations available in Accounting, Analytics & Operations Management, Entrepreneurship, Finance, International Business, Management, Management Information Systems, and Marketing.
  • 647 students are pursuing two concentrations.
ConcentrationNumber of Students
Accounting350
Analytics and Operations Management80
Entrepreneurship150
Finance524
Management626
Management Information Systems213
International Business151
Marketing541
Undeclared Business135
Online258

Gender Breakdown

  • 792 female undergraduates
  • 1675 male undergraduates

Student Enrollment by Gender Summary
Fall Enrollment20142015201620172018
MFMFMFMFMF
Online: Associate of Science in Business Administration59.18%40.82%44.74%55.26%48.48%51.52%65.52%34.48%54.55%45.45%
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration (by Concentration)
Accounting59.84%40.16%62.87%37.13%61.78%38.22%66.77%33.23%63.90%36.10%
Analytics & Operations Management82.98%17.02%72.34%27.66%69.09%30.91%79.10%20.90%83.75%16.25%
Entrepreneurship77.27%22.73%77.36%22.64%78.64%21.36%81.54%18.46%77.85%22.15%
Finance70.21%29.79%74.43%25.57%74.64%25.26%75.86%24.14%77.71%22.29%
International Business48.60%51.40%54.03%45.97%54.17%45.83%56.29%43.71%54.05%45.95%
Management66.32%33.68%66.24%33.76%64.05%35.95%64.23%35.77%63.87%36.13%
Management Information Systems85.40%14.60%78.71%21.29%79.41%20.59%73.53%21.47%80.48%19.52%
Marketing59.78%40.22%58.08%41.92%60.20%39.80%56.45%43.55%58.52%41.48%
Undeclared Business78.67%21.33%73.38%26.62%75.41%24.59%73.60%26.40%82.09%17.91%
Online: Business Administration46.79%53.21%46.08%53.92%42.32%57.68%47.35%52.65%46.67%53.33%
Undergraduate Transfer Students
MassTransfer56.23%43.77%60.68%39.32%60.13%39.87%62.39%37.61%60.11%39.89%
Other Transfer59.95%40.05%58.86%41.14%59.44%40.56%62.79%37.21%62.21%37.79%
Graduate Programs
Master of Business Administration68.43%31.57%66.05%33.95%64.98%35.02%64.07%35.93%63.45%36.55%
Master of Science: Accounting40.68%59.32%43.10%56.90%40.63%59.38%31.58%68.42%55.10%44.90%
Master of Science: Business Analytics----83.33%16.67%69.44%30.56%63.04%36.96%
Master of Science: Entrepreneurship74.19%25.81%72.41%27.59%79.31%20.69%54.55%45.45%83.33%16.67%
Master of Science: Finance--37.50%62.50%75.00%25.00%79.55%20.45%75.93%24.07%
Ph.D. in Business Administration46.67%53.33%36.84%63.16%35.00%65.00%29.17%70.83%30.00%70.00%

Graduate Programs

The Manning School of Business offers five master's programs, a Ph.D., and five graduate certificates. Master's programs include an MBA, MS in Accounting, MS in Business Analytics, MS in Entrepreneurship, and MS in Finance.

897 graduate students enrolled as of Fall 2018.

Graduate ProgramNumber of Students
MBA728
MS in Accounting51
MS in Business Analytics43
MS in Entrepreneurship6
MS in Finance54
Ph.D.19
TOTAL897

Co-op and Career Information

Co-op ActivityAY14-15AY15-16AY16-17AY17-18AY18-19
Total Prof Co-op Hires4770736872
Total Co-op Prep Students678710090104
Total Assessment Students4453697375
Total Program Activity158210242231251

Top Co-op Employers Hiring Business Students

  • BAE
  • Dell
  • DCU
  • Enterprise Bank
  • EY
  • Fidelity Investments
  • iRobot
  • John Hancock Financial Services
  • KPMG
  • Kronos, Inc.
  • Liberty Mutual
  • MFS Investment Management
  • Moody, Famiglietti & Andronico (MFA)
  • Novogradac
  • Pennichuck Corporation
  • Putnam Investments
  • RSM
  • State Street
  • Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • TJX
  • Wayfair

Technology

  • The Pulichino Tong Business Center features a state-of-the-art trading room, innovative classrooms, numerous collaborative spaces, and award-winning sustainable design.
  • Our Trading Room, located on the first floor of the Pulichino Tong Business Center, is outfitted with 15 Bloomberg terminals and prepares students for lucrative careers in the financial services sector.

Faculty

  • Total Faculty: 79
    • Accounting Faculty: 13
    • Finance Faculty: 12
    • Management Faculty: 21
    • Marketing, Entrepreneurship & Innovation Faculty: 18
    • Operations and Information Systems Faculty: 15
  • Student to Teacher Ratio: 22:1

Learn More

Enrollment Report - Fall 2014 – 2018

UNDERGRADUATE ENROLLMENTFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Accounting348349347330350
Analytics & Operations Management4747566980
Entrepreneurship103101104131150
Finance396437485495524
International Business102122155156151
Management529555586627626
Management Information Systems129155175191213
Marketing343408472506541
Undeclared64685643135
Online167212248253258
TOTAL2,1272,1392,2942,3872,467

Note: enrollments are reported at the concentration level for undergraduate Manning School of Business programs. This will differ from other reports which report unduplicated counts based on the major and primary concentration. Adding the above concentration totals will duplicate the number of students/degrees. The total individual student enrollment is the unduplicated count.

Enrollment Report - Fall 2014 – 2018

Graduate EnrollmentFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
MBA660661718751728
MS in Accounting5661615451
MS in Business Analytics--113643
MS in Entrepreneurship312928126
MS in Finance-8254454
Ph.D.1519202520
Foundations of Business Certificate6378837287
Other Graduate Certificates 3715910
Non Degree77100656476
TOTAL9059631,0261,0671,043