Skip to Main Content

SEVP Portal FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

The SEVP Portal is a tool that allows students to directly report important information to SEVIS while on work authorization status of the F-1 visa. Students with a Post-OPT and/or STEM EAD will be granted access to the portal upon USCIS approval.

What is the deadline for student to file for the 24-month extension?

The student must submit the STEM extension petition, within 90 days prior to the expiration date of their current Post-OPT Employment Authorization Card (EAC). The STEM Extension petition must include a completed Form I-765, Form I-983, as well as an approved new Form I-20 issued by the ISSO. Other paperwork will also be included, as listed on the application packet. ISSO will provide guidance in this area. The STEM Extension petition must reach USCIS no later than the end date of a student's initial Post-OPT EAC.

Can a student submit a STEM Extension petition more than 90 days before the end date of the original 12-month OPT Period?

The USCIS Service Center will most likely reject a petition if filed prior to the 90 days before the current OPT period end date. It is best to apply no earlier than 90 days prior to the current OPT period end date.

Employment authorization while the STEM Extension Application is pending - When does the student's period of STEM Extension OPT Start?

If the student has properly filed for a STEM Extension (I.e. filed within 90 days prior to the expiration date of the current OPT, as listed on EAC), the student's period of STEM extension starts the day after the expiration of the student's original period of OPT. If the STEM Extension was filed in a timely fashion, as above-mentioned, the student's work authorization automatically extends for up to 180 days while the student's STEM Extension application is pending.

Can a student apply for a STEM Extension when he/she is within the Cap-Gap OPT Extension?

Yes. A student can apply for the STEM Extension during the Cap-Gap Extension of OPT. The student will need to have his or her employer request withdrawal of the approved or pending H-1B petition in time for USCIS to effectively accept the withdrawal prior to the October 1 start date in order to avoid changing status to H-1B on that date. To avoid a denial based on the scheduled expiration of Post-Completion OPT, a student should include mention (and supporting evidence) of his/her Cap-Gap OPT Extension when filing during the Cap-Gap period.

What is the Cap Gap Extension of "D/S" (i.e. Duration of Status)/Work Authorization until October 1?

Effective April 8, 2008, the Department of Homeland Security authorized an H-1B Cap-Gap extension of D/S and in some cases it also includes extension of work authorization.

Do I qualify for for the Cap Gap Extension with Work Authorization?

Cap Gap extension applies only to H-1B change of status petitions (not consular processing). You must be in valid F-1 status at the time you apply for the Cap Gap. You must also remain in the U.S. during your Cap-Gap period and cannot travel until you are in H-1B status.In order for a student to have employment authorization during the Cap-Gap extension, the student must be in an approved period of post-completion OPT (i.e. your card must be valid at the time your H-1B is filed). If your POST-OPT EAC is still valid at the time the H-1B petition is filed, your Cap-Gap extension will not only extend your F-1 D/S, but it will also extend your work authorization until September 30. IF, however, you are in your 60 day grace period beyond the expiration of date of your Post-OPT EAC, you are legally permitted to remain in the U.S. until September 30, but you are not authorized to work until the effective date of your H-1B petition approval.

Can I travel during the Cap-Gap Period?

The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) strongly recommends that students do not travel outside the U.S. during the Cap-Gap extension, as USCIS will consider a change of status application to be abandoned if the applicant leaves the country while the application remains pending thus, a change of status petition from F-1 to H-1B filed on behalf of a student with a cap-gap extension who departs the U.S. before the application is adjudicated.

How do I apply for the Cap-Gap I-20?

The Cap-Gap extension is issued through a new form I-20 through the ISSO office, after the DSO has confirmed that your H-1B petition has been selected.

Can students change employers while STEM Extension application is pending with USCIS?

Yes. However, if the STEM Extension period has started, the employer must also be an E-Verify employer. The student must report the termination of the previous employment within 5 days, and submit a final evaluation on the Form I-983 that was originally submitted to ISSO for the STEM I-20. The student must also report the new employment within 10 days and submit a completed, new Form I-983 to ISSO. The student will then need to update their employment via the STEM Employer Update Tool, and sign and date the new Form I-20 issued by the DSO. The DSO will then submit the updated form to USCIS on behalf of the student.

For more information on this, please review our guide on how to change employers while STEM is pending found on our Forms page.

Can a student travel outside the U.S. if EAC expires while STEM extension request is pending?

No. The student must wait to receive the new EAC.

How do employers report to an International Student Advisor that a STEM Extension student is no longer employers?

The student is responsible for informing the International Student Advisor of all employment changes within 10 days. The student is also responsible to complete the Form I-983 Training Plan to the DSO within 10 days of the termination of employment.

What are a student's legal requirements while on STEM Extension?

A student pursuing a period of STEM Extension must:

  • work for an e-verify company in a paid position of at least 20 hours per week
  • work in a position related to the STEM degree and in student's field of study
  • cannot accrue more than 150 days of unemployment time during the entire period of post-completion OPT (regular post-completion OPT time and STEM extension period)
What must students legally report to us while on STEM extension?

  • Legal name change
  • Change in Martial Status
  • Change in country of citizenship 
  • Change in U.S. Residential or mailing address
  • All employment changes, providing the employers name, address, and supervisor information - CAN ONLY WORK WITH E-VERIFY EMPLOYERS
  • Report loss of employment and complete Form I-983 with employer to submit to the DSO within 10 days
  • Report / Verify employment information to International Student Advisor every six months
  • For further reporting requirements, see the STEM Extension Reporting Requirement Guide (pdf)

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader to view any pdf files. It can be download for free from the Adobe website.

What is the SEVP Portal?

The SEVP Portal is a tool that allows students to directly report employment information to SEVIS while on work authorization status of the F-1 visa. Students with a Post-OPT and/or STEM EAD will be granted access to the portal upon USCIS approval. The SEVP Portal is not SEVIS but has a direct interface with SEVIS. Once you update your employment information on the Portal, information that is entered into the portal will directly reflect in the SEVIS Database. Please read through SEVP Portal Overview for further information.

Do I have access to the SEVP Portal?

If you are on Post-Completion OPT or STEM Extension, you should have access to the SEVP Portal.

How do I sign up for the portal?

All students will be sent an email from do-not-reply.SEVP@ice.dhs.gov after approval of the EAD AND after the start date on the card has passed. Please read through this guide on how to Create an SEVP Portal Account.

How do I create a secure password through the SEVP Portal?

Password requirements are lengthy to ensure the integrity of the portal. Please read through the Make and Maintain User Password guide.

What if I did not receive an email from do-not-reply.SEVP@ice.dhs.gov?

Be sure to check your junk/spam mail. Be sure that you are eligible for the Portal (note that Pre-OPT students are not yet eligible for the SEVP Portal). After thoroughly checking your email account for an email from do-not-reply.SEVP@ice.dhs.gov and you are still unable to locate, please fill out the SEVP Portal Reset e-form found on the Forms &Guides >Employment page of the ISSO website.Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a 12-month period of work authorization afforded to all F-1 visa holders that can be used either prior to or after they have completed their program of study. The employment must be in the student’s field of study as listed on their Form I-20 F-1 visa document; the employment cannot exceed 20 hours/week during academic semesters, but can be full-time during breaks and after the student’s program completion; and the employment can be paid or unpaid.

What do I have access to update on the SEVP Portal? Post-OPT:

Students have access to add and delete employers, and edit existing employers.

What about STEM OPT?

Students have limited access to the portal. STEM OPT students CAN update the existing employment record for their employer. STEM OPT students cannot add or delete employers. While you may be able to edit some of your employment information in the Portal, you may be legally required to submit a modified Form I-983. Most employment updates trigger a need for a modified Form I-983. The SEVP Portal does not support the upload of the I-983. All STEM students are recommended to report employment updates directly to ISSO via the respective e-form found on the Forms & Guides >Employment section of the ISSO website.

Should I update my employment information on the SEVP Portal?

Post-OPT: YES-Students should report ALL employment information directly to the SEVP Portal. It is strongly encouraged that you request an I-20 reprint from ISSO each time you report a Post OPT employment change in the SEVP Portal as you may be asked for this when applying for H-1B status. 

STEM OPT: NO-students should NOT update their employment information in the SEVP Portal and are advised to contact ISSO. You are legally required to provide a new Form I-983 to ISSO with each employment change. Failure to do so will jeopardize your status, and may impact future immigration benefit requests. All STEM OPT employment requires ISSO to reprint a new Form I-20 which will be needed during any H-1B petition.

Should I update my biographical information on the SEVP Portal?

ISSO strongly discourages updates of biographical information on the SEVP Portal. We currently have our Student Information System (SiS) serve as the primary biographical information owner, so the information in your SiS account will override the information you input into the portal. Information entered into the SiS system will automatically feed into the SEVIS database. If you have an update to make to your US address, email address, or name information – please report this directly to SiS. You should then see your biographical update reflect in the SEVP Portal within 5 business days. Please check the Update Address section of the ISSO website for more detailed information.

What will my email address be for the SEVP Portal?

To maintain consistency UMass Lowell requires all students to maintain their portal account with their UML student email. You will receive an email to your student email account on how to create your portal account. Your email address for the SEVP Portal is dictated by what your email address is listed as in SEVIS, which extracts your email from SiS. Please note that it is imperative for you to continuously check your student email account as that is the way our office gets in touch with you regarding maintaining your status. Please contact the UML IT help desk at help@uml.edu should you need assistance gaining access to your UML student email address.

How do I use the SEVP Portal?

Please refer to the useful guides that SEVP has created. See How to Update your Employer Information to learn how to update your employer information. SEVP has also created a range of videos and step by step instructions to show you how to use the portal. 


It is your legal responsibility to comply with all OPT and STEM requirements. Feel free to check the Employment section of the ISSO website for more detailed information, and feel free to contact us with any additional questions.


Please understand that the ISSO provides information, not legal advice. Feel free to consult with an immigration attorney or see our Immigration Alerts page for more detailed information.