Skip to Main Content

Visa Document Extension

Visa Document Extension

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

If your visa document (Form I-20 or Form DS-2019) is expiring, and you have not yet completed your degree requirements, you will need to apply for a program extension at least 30 days prior to the program end date on your current Form I-20 or Form DS-2019. If you think that you may need to extend your program of study, review the following details to ensure you are eligible, and come in during ISSO advising hours to discuss your case.

HOW TO APPLY

Upload the required documents below to our Online E-FORM three weeks prior to the expiration date of your current Form I-20 or DS-2019:

  1. Visa Document Extension Application Form
  2. A copy of your I-94
  3. Updated Financial Documentation (You must be able to show that you have funds available to you to cover the cost of whatever period you are requesting an extension through. If someone else will be covering the cost, be sure to also submit the Affidavit of Support document.)
  4. A copy of your unofficial transcript, this can be accessed through SIS.

For questions / concerns regarding eligibility or your application please contact us.