International Students & Scholars Office

Travel for J-1 Students on Post Completion Academic Training

You will need the following to re-enter the U.S. with the proper legal status:

  • A valid Form DS-2019 with Post Completion Academic Training Work Authorization; 
  • A valid passport (valid 6 months beyond the expiration date of your Academic Training Form DS-2019:
  • A valid J-1 visa stamp in your passport. If you need to renew your visa stamp while you are away from the U.S., be mindful of the fact that the U.S. Embassy or Consulate will need to be convinced of your ties to your home country and intent to return after your Post Completion Academic Training Work Authorization. They might also subject you to Administrative Processing;
  • A letter from your Employer. The letter must be on original letterhead, have an original signature and have a current date.  It should include your name, title, and more importantly verification that you are still employe