Girls on stage at the Culture Fest.

HOW TO RECEIVE AN I-20/DS-2019 FROM UMASS LOWELL

Our office will guide you prior to your arrival at UMass Lowell and we will continue to assist you and any accompanying family member throughout your academic program. We provide a mandatory New International Student Immigration Clearance which is usually held one week before the first day of the semester. More detailed information will be included with your visa document.

We strongly encourage that you do not make travel arrangements until you have been issued a visa document from our office and obtained the respective visa in your passport.

DEADLINE TO APPLY FOR UMASS LOWELL VISA DOCUMENT

  • The Fall 2018 deadline is August 12, 2018

We all very much look forward to hearing from you and eventually meeting you in person!

Our forms to apply for an initial visa document are located on the Forms & Guides tab of our website under "New Students". 

Transfer Students currently at another U.S. Institution

Students transferring their SEVIS record from another U.S. institution to UMass Lowell will receive an I-20/DS-2019 with the same SEVIS number as their previous school and are not required to pay a new SEVIS fee.

The following documents are required in order to receive your UMass Lowell I-20/DS-2019:

*Our forms can be found on the Forms & Guides tab.*

Visa Document Items Required:

  • A copy of your Passport
  • Up to date Financial Documentation showing the amount required as dictated by the Estimate of Expenses 
  • Undergraduate Student Estimate of Expenses
  • Graduate Estimate of Expenses
  • Affidavit of Support if Financial Documentation is not under your name

Transfer Documents Required:

  • UMass Lowell Transfer Form
  • Prior I-20 or DS-2019 Copy
  • Copy of your electronic I-94 record which can be retrieved by visiting the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website.
  • F-1 or J-1 Visa Stamp copy located in your passport

Transfer students with a valid F-1/J-1 visa stamp in their passport are not required to apply for a new visa if traveling within or outside of the U.S.

Transfer students who decide to travel outside the U.S. are permitted to re-enter the U.S. more than 30 days before the start of your program.

Please submit all documents through our iStart Eform which can be accessed from the Forms & Guides tab. 

Details pertaining to Transfer Orientation can be found by visiting the Transfer Orientation website.

How to Receive your DS-2019

The following information is intended for those international students who will need to be issued a J-1 student visa document to study in the United States.

How to receive an DS-2019 from UMass Lowell

You must submit your request for an initial DS-2019 through the iStart E-Form which is accessible through the Forms & Guides tab under "New Students". 

In order to be issued a Form DS-2019 (to obtain J-1 visa status), you will need to provide us with the following documents:

Note: Do not enter on a tourist visa. Students on F-2; B-1; B-2; WB; or WT status are not permitted to be enrolled in a degree program, either part or full-time.

Our office will not only guide you prior to your arrival at UMass Lowell but we will continue to assist you and any accompanying family member throughout your academic program. We offer an International Student Orientation which is usually held one week before the first day of the semester. More detailed information will be included with your visa document. We strongly encourage that you do not make travel arrangements until you have been issued a visa document from our office.

We all very much look forward to hearing from you and eventually meeting you in person!

HEALTH INSURANCE AND IMMUNIZATIONS

Students attending a post secondary educational institution in the state of Massachusetts are required by law to submit a certificate of immunization that includes proof of immunity to a variety of vaccine preventable communicable illnesses. As a condition of enrollment at the University and subsequently, treatment at Health Services, all students are required to have completed health forms on file. Students who do not submit complete records will have a hold placed on their registration which will affect future enrollment and access to academic records.

Both Massachusetts state and U.S. federal law require that all college students be enrolled in a qualifying health insurance plan. In order to meet federal Affordable Care Act requirements and to ensure access to health care while residing in the University of Massachusetts Lowell area, international students will be enrolled in and billed for the School Health Insurance Plan.

More information can be found on the Student Health Services Health Insurance website.

All F-1/J-1 visa-related documentation must be sent to the International Students & Scholars Office. Admitted students will receive an email on the Friday after their acceptance, with detailed instructions on how to apply for a UMass Lowell Visa Document. Please note that our office is now paperless, so you should complete the e-form sent to you via email. Sending materials via email or mail to our office or any other campus office will delay the processing of your visa document. You must upload these materials directly to our office even if you previously mailed them in your admissions application. n order to be issued either a Form I-20 (to obtain F-1 visa status) or Form DS-2019 (to obtain J-1 visa status), you will need to provide us with the following documents:

*Our forms are located on the Forms & Guides tab of our website under "New Students".

  • A completed Visa Document E-Form (link provided in the email you receive the Friday after your acceptance).
  • Copy of passport identification page(s) for you and any accompanying family member(s)
  • Copy of financial documentation: If you are receiving any funding from UMass Lowell, please provide details of such funding. Students who are funding their own educational costs must send us personal or sponsor financial documentation including an Affidavit of Support if funding is provided by a sponsor. For financial requirements please refer to the Graduate Estimate of Expenses or Undergraduate Estimate of Expenses.

FUNDING

Financial documentation must be liquid funding submitted in the form of a bank statement. Other forms of financial documentation may be scholarship or education loans. Our office does not accept investment accounts, home equity, tax returns, or proof of salary.

Although you’re only asked to present proof of one year of funding as per our Estimate of Expenses, you are legally expected to be able to continue to fund your U.S. educational costs for the duration of your academic program.  On-campus jobs are scarce and off-campus work authorization is very restrictive for international students, so it is imperative that you have access to the needed funding in order to be able to cover your expenses.  Once on campus, students are not permitted to register for future semesters unless they’ve paid up their previous semester’s bill and if they’re international, they’re legal status depends on them being able to continue to register as full-time students.

ON-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT

Please keep in mind that we strongly discourage students to depend on on-campus work to assist with the costs of study while in the U.S. There is no guarantee that you will secure employment on campus, and if you do, the hours available may not be reliable (you may only receive a few hours or inconsistent hours). On-campus work opportunities can be challenging to find, and for some student it can take 1 or 2 semester to find work. This type of income is supplementary spending money, not the type to support daily living expenses, bills, or school tuition/fees. 

If you require a change of status, the ISSO strongly advises that students travel back to their home countries to change their immigration status. The process of changing ones status within the U.S. can take 5+ months. Student's who are admitted and are on a different visa status are encouraged to contact the ISSO as soon as possible, to initiate a change of status petition.

REINSTATEMENT

An international student who has failed to maintain valid F–1 (student) status prior to the issuance of their first Form I-20 from UMass Lowell will be required to apply for Reinstatement through Travel. If you have lost your F–1 status, you must immediately contact our office for instructions on Reinstatement through travel.

UMass Lowell does not support Reinstatement through the Vermont Service Center for incoming/new students. There are no exceptions to this rule.