Skip to Main Content

Maintenance of Status for Faculty / Scholars

Maintenance of Status for Faculty/Scholars

Maintenance of Status for International Faculty, Staff, and Researcherson UMass Lowell sponsored non-immigrant status (J-1, H-1B, O-1, TN):

Legal Requirements

Health Insurance

Address Changes

Update all U.S. address changes within 10 days from the change.

Contact ISSOwith any questions you may have.

Dependents of Faculty/Scholars

J-2 dependent visa holders are permitted to engage in either part-time or full-time study at an SEVP accredited institution of higher education. J-2 visa holders are also eligible to apply for work authorization from USCIS upon arrival to the US, and only if they can evidence that any money earned through said work will be supplemental to any money earned as part of the J-1 visa holder’s exchange visitor program. Please consult an ISSO advisor upon arrival to the US should a J-2 visa holder be interested in applying for work authorization through USCIS.

H-4 visa holders are permitted to engage in either part-time or full-time study in the US. H-4 visa holders are not typically eligible to apply for work authorization through USCIS, but do consult an ISSO advisor if interested in reviewing eligibility for this benefit.

O-2 dependent visa holders are permitted to study in the US so long as the program is incidental towards their maintenance of status. O-2 dependents are permitted to work in the US, though only for the petitioning employer or agency for which their status was obtained. No work authorization is required by USCIS to pursue this, but do consult an ISSO advisor before engaging in employment of any kind.

TD visa holder are permitted to engage in either part-time or full-time study in the US. TD visa holders are not permitted to engage in employment of any kind in the US.