Major Jillian Smith is the Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Operations Officer at UMass Lowell.

Jillian Smith, Major

Operations Officer, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies

Department
AFROTC Detachment 345
Phone
978-934-2252
Office
Wannalancit Mills Business Center, Suite 160

Education

  • 2006 Associate of Science in Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
  • 2009 Bachelor of Science in Applied Technology, Granite State College
  • 2010 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
  • 2010 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2010 Advanced Distance Learning Cyber Operations Transition Course, Barksdale Air Force Base, La
  • 2011 Enterprise Network Operations Distance Learning Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
  • 2013 605th Test and Evaluation Squadron Program Manager Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
  • 2013 Joint Air Operations Command and Control Course (JAOC2C), Hurlburt Field, Florida
  • 2015 Master of Arts in Management/Organizational Leadership, American Military University
  • 2015 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  • 2017 Air Force OPSEC Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
  • 2020 AFROTC Virtual APAS Course, [delivered from] Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

Biosketch

Major Jillian L. Smith is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 345, University of Massachusetts-Lowell, Massachusetts. As an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, she leads and mentors flights of officer cadets through a rigorous training program to produce a world-class officer of character possessing the American warrior ethos, prepared to lead Airmen, and embodying the Air Force Core Values.

Previously, Major Smith was assigned to the Air Force Flight Standards Agency, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and served as the Cybersecurity Division Chief. She oversaw the acquisitions and sustainment Information Assurance process for 13 programs valued at $1.1B. She coordinated Defense-mandated cybersecurity measures with the Air Force Lifecycle Management Center, Federal Aviation Administration, and requirements managers for federal compliance. Additionally, she served as the Operations Security Program Manager, ensuring protection of our Nation’s critical information and personnel.

Major Smith’s most recent deployment was to United States Central Command’s Forward Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, in support of Operations INHERENT RESOLVE and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, where she was the Forward Headquarters Deputy CCJ6 of a team of 25 military and civilian personnel. Her team maintained 4,000 systems, 14 networks across a $350M cyber enterprise, sustaining the joint Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence (C4I) mission for 862 senior leaders across the Department of Defense.

Major Smith enlisted in the Air Force in 2002 and received her commission through Detachment 475, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps in 2009 after graduating from Granite State College in New Hampshire. She has attended Basic Communications Officer Training, Air and Space Basic Course, Joint Air Operations Command and Control Course, Squadron Officer School, and is currently enrolled in Air Command and Staff College via distance learning.

Assignments

  1. March 2003 – Oct. 2006: Communications-Computer Systems Operations Journeyman, 27th Intelligence Support Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
  2. Oct. 2006 – Nov. 2009: Communications-Computer Systems Operations Journeyman, 157th Communications Flight, Pease ANGB, New Hampshire
  3. Jan. 2010 – Jan. 2013: OIC, various work centers culminating as OIC, Policy and Evaluations, 2d Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
  4. Jan. 2013 – April 2015: AOC WS Project Manager, Operating Location Bravo, 605th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
  5. Oct. 2014 – April 2015: OIC, Intelligence Systems, CJTF-HOA, CJ-2, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti
  6. April 2015 – June 2015: Flight Commander, 15th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
  7. June 2015 – Jan. 2017: Director of Operations, 363d Intelligence Support Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
  8. Jan. 2016 – July 2016: C2 Communications Liaison, AFCENT/A3AY, Shaw AFB, South Carolina.
  9. Jan. 2017 – June 2020: Chief, Cybersecurity Division, HQ AFFSA, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
  10. June 2020 – Present: Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 345, University of Massachusetts – Lowell, Massachusetts

Selected Awards and Honors

Awards and Decorations

  • Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal (two awards)
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device (with two Devices)
  • AF Good Conduct Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
  • Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
  • AF Longevity Service with device
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

Other Achievements

  • 2010 Air and Space Basic Course – Jay Smith Memorial Award for Top Flight
  • 2012 Air Force Chief of Safety Cyber Safety Award (AFGSC Winner)
  • 2014 Defense Acquisition University – Level 1 Test & Evaluation Certification

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Airman First Class 15 October 2002
  • Senior Airman 15 February 2005
  • Staff Sergeant 21 May 2007
  • Second Lieutenant 25 December 2009
  • First Lieutenant 25 December 2011
  • Captain 25 December 2013
  • Major 1 August 2019
  • (Current as of September 2020)