Samved Patel

Samved Patel, Lieutenant Colonel

Commander, Department Chair, Professor

Department
AFROTC Detachment 345
Office
Wannalancit Mills Business Center, Suite 160

Education

  • 1999 – Bachelor’s degree in business (finance), University of Minnesota, MN
  • 2005 – Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 2009 – Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2011 – Associate’s degree in Japanese, Defense Language Institute, CA
  • 2011 – Master’s degree in National Security Affairs (East Asia), Naval Postgraduate School, CA
  • 2016 – Air War College, by correspondence
  • 2018 – Joint FAO Phase II, George Washington University, Washington DC

Biosketch

Lieutenant Colonel Samved S. Patel is the Commander of Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFROTC) Detachment 345 and serves as the Department Chair and Professor of Aerospace Studies at the University of Massachusetts, Lowell. He leads five faculty and staff members in educating and training officer candidates through a comprehensive program of academics, leadership exercises and physical fitness to ensure candidates have the professional and moral fortitude to succeed as commissioned officers.

Lieutenant Colonel Patel enlisted in the Air Force in 1992, separated in 1996, and commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Minnesota in June 1999. He began his commissioned career as a financial manager, including serving as the Comptroller for a deployed Wing in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. In 2002, Lieutenant Colonel Patel became a Special Agent with the Air Force Office of Special Investigations, holding positions of Operations Officer, Counterespionage Case Officer and Detachment Commander, including a deployment to Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. He also served as a Regional Affairs Strategist for Northeast Asia. Prior to his current position, he served as the division chief for Warfighter Execution at Headquarters, Air Force Office of Special Investigations.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Aug. 1992 – Sept. 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. Sept. 1992 – Nov. 1992, Student, Supply Technical School, Lowry Air Force Base, Colorado
  3. Nov. 1992 – Aug. 96, Supply technician, 5th Supply Squadron, Minot Air Force Base, North Dakota
  4. July 1999 – March 2002, Budget Analyst, 46th Operations Group, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida
  5. March 2002 – June 2002, Comptroller, 384th Air Expeditionary Wing, Sheikh Isa Air Base, Bahrain
  6. July 2002 – Oct. 2002, Agent Trainee, US Air Force Special Investigations Academy, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  7. Oct. 2002 – May 2004, Operations Officer, AFOSI Detachment 116, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
  8. June 2004 – Dec. 2004, Operations Officer, AFOSI Expeditionary Detachment 2409, Tallil Air Base, Iraq
  9. Dec. 2004 – Jan. 2007, Counterespionage Case Officer, AFOSI Detachment 303, Travis Air Force Base, California
  10. Jan. 2007 – July 08, Commander, AFOSI Detachment 246, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
  11. Sept. 2008 – Nov. 2011, Student, Naval Postgraduate School and Defense Language Institute, Monterey, California
  12. Nov. 2011 – Nov. 2014, Regional Affairs Strategist for Northeast Asia, HQ PACAF, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  13. Nov. 2014 – May 2017, Division Chief, Warfighter Execution, HQ AFOSI, Marchine Corps Ground Installation-Quantico, Virginia
  14. May 2017 – June 2019, Commander, Indo-Pacific Military Personnel Exchange, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
  15. June 2019 – present, Commander, AFROTC Detachment 345, University of Massachusetts - Lowell

Selected Awards and Honors

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
  • Meritorious Unit Award
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
  • AF Organizational Excellence Award
  • Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
  • Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
  • Air Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant: 17 July 1999
  • First Lieutenant: 17 July 2001
  • Captain: 17 July 2003
  • Major: 1 June 2009
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 1 Nov. 2014