Daniel McKeown is a Captain and Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Recruiting Flight Commander in the AFROTC Detachment 345 at UMass Lowell.

Daniel McKeown, Captain

Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, Recruiting Flight Commander

Department
AFROTC Detachment 345
Phone
978-934-4169
Office
Wannalancit Mills Business Center, Suite 160

Education

  • 2005 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School, Yokota AB, Japan
  • 2008 AAS, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2010 BA; Criminal Justice, American Military University, Charlestown, WV
  • 2010 AAS, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2011 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer’s Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
  • 2018 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  • 2019 MA, Strategic Communication, American University, Washington, DC

Biosketch

Captain Daniel McKeown is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 345, University of Massachusetts-Lowell, Massachusetts. As an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, he leads and mentors flights of officer cadets through a rigorous training program to produce a world-class officer of character possessing the American warrior ethos, prepared to lead Airman, and embodying the Air Force Core Values.

Captain McKeown enlisted in the Air Force in 2000 and received his commission from Officer Training School in 2013. Captain McKeown is an AETC Master Instructor, Advanced Air Advisor and is a graduate of the DoD’s Responsible Officer School, Installation Deployment Officer Course, and Contingency War Planners Course.

Captain McKeown began his enlisted career as a Security Forces Leader at Incirlik AB, Turkey and held numerous enlisted positions to include: Patrolman, Desk Sergeant, Vault Storage Area Supervisor, Base Defense Operations Center Controller, Fire Team leader, Flight Security Controller, Flight Sergeant, and Military Training Instructor. As a Logistics Readiness Officer, he has served in numerous flight commander positions and as the Assistant Director of Operations for a Contingency Response Support Squadron.

Assignments

  1. April 2001 – August 2002, Security Forces Leader, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
  2. August 2002 – August 2005, Desk Sergeant, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
  3. September 2005 – September 2007, Vault Storage Area Supervisor, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
  4. October 2007 – August 2009, Flight Sergeant, 91st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Minot AFB, ND
  5. August 2009 – January 2013, Military Training Instructor, 320th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
  6. January 2013 – March 2013, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  7. July 2013 – August 2014, Fuels Flight Commander, 7th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dyess AB, TX
  8. August 2014 – July 2015, Supply Flight Commander, 7th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dyess AB, TX
  9. July 2015 – March 2016, Installation Deployment Officer, 7th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Dyess AB, TX
  10. March 2016 – May 2017, Mobile Aerial Port Flight Commander, 435th Contingency Response Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE
  11. May 2017 – Jan. 2018, Air Advisor Flight Commander, 435th Contingency Response Support Squadron, Ramstein, AB, GE
  12. Jan. 2018 – October 2018, Executive Officer, 435th Contingency Response Support Squadron, Ramstein, AB, GE
  13. Oct. 2018 – June 2020, Assistant Director of Operations, 435th Contingency Response Support Squadron, Ramstein, AB, GE
  14. June 2020 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 345, University of Massachusetts – Lowell, MA

Selected Awards and Honors

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 OLC
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with 2 OLC

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant 27 March 2013
  • First Lieutenant 27 March 2015
  • Captain 27 March 2017